This species is known only from 1,490–2,048 m asl in south-central Viet Nam from Bidoup-Nui Ba National Park, Lam Dong Province (Poyarkov et al. 2014), and Chu Yang Sin National Park, Dak Lak Province (N. Poyarkov unpubl. data). These are unlikely to represent the actual limits of the species' range as similar habitat and elevations to those in its known localities occur in adjacent parts of the Annamite Mountains including western Khanh Hoa, north-western Ninh Thuan Provinces (Poyarkov et al. 2014). Further surveys in these areas may uncover its presence there (Poyarkov et al. 2014), therefore its range has been projected beyond known sites to include these areas of suitable habitat. The species' EOO is 3,901 km², which consists of five threat-defined locations.
Habitat and Ecology
This species is associated with moist montane evergreen forest and is mainly terrestrial (Poyarkov et al. 2014). Reproductive activity has been observed after rain in April, when calling males, gravid females, and amplexing pairs were observed near a small stream (Poyarkov et al. 2014). Tadpoles of the species were also observed, but in temporary pools, not within the stream (Poyarkov et al. 2014).
Little is known about the size and trends of this species' population except that 45 adults and one series of tadpoles were collected for the description of the species (Poyarkov et al. 2014). This species' population is likely in decline as deforestation continues to affect its range (Poyarkov et al. 2014). Further surveys are needed to determine this and its relative abundance.
Habitat loss due to ongoing deforestation for logging and the production of coffee, potatoes and corn is ongoing in parts of this species' range and has been identified as a considerable threat for this species (Poyarkov et al. 2014).
This species is known from Bidoup – Nui Ba National Park (Poyarkov et al. 2014) and Chu Yang Sin National Park (Nikolay Poyarkov unpubl. data), and its inferred range also includes parts of Phuoc Binh Nature Reserve and the Rung Thong Da Lat Cultural and Historic Site.
Additional protection of some of the protected areas from which this species is known may be warranted to mitigate further declines associated with habitat loss, but addressing the lack of data is the first step towards ensuring this species' long-term survival.
Research should be carried out to determine its true range, relative abundance, and threats.
Red List Status
Listed as Endangered as this species' extent of occurrence (EOO) is only 3,901 km2, which consists of only five threat-defined locations, and there is also an observed continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2017. Microhyla pulchella. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T73728100A73728104. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-2.RLTS.T73728100A73728104.en .Downloaded on 23 January 2019