This species is currently known from between 247-800 m asl in the Southern Annamite Mountains in Loc Bao (Vassilieva et al. 2014) and Cat Tien National Park, Lam Dong Province, Viet Nam (Vassilieva et al. unpub. data). The limits of the species' range are not known, however further surveys may reveal its presence in adjacent areas of similar elevation and habitat-type including parts of Binh Phuoc, Dak Nong and Binh Thuan Provinces. Its range has therefore been projected beyond known sites to include these areas of suitable habitat. The species' estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) is 5,438 km2, and represents only two threat-defined locations.
Habitat and Ecology
This species is associated with mixed evergreen forest composed prominently of bamboo (Vassilieva et al. 2014). It is a phytotelm breeder, and males call from within water-filled bamboo stems (Vassilieva et al. 2014). Eggs are presumably deposited within the stems as larvae have been observed inside them (Vassilieva et al. 2014). Much of this species' life history remains unknown and further research is needed to determine such information. The species' known habitat is disturbed and degradation due to forestry (and probably agriculture) is ongoing (Vassilieva et al. 2014).
Very little is known about the size and trends of this species' population except that it was described from five adult males, one adult female and 11 larvae at Loc Bao (Vassilieva et al. 2014), and an unspecified number of individuals were observed at Cat Tien National Park (Vassilieva et al. unpub. data). It is likely that the population is in decline due to the effects of forestry and agriculture on the species' habitat. Further surveys are needed to determine its true range and population trends.
The habitat of this species' type-locality is disturbed and is within the Loc Bac Forestry Enterprise (Vassilieva et al. 2014). Much of its estimated range is bordered by land cleared for agriculture and is very likely being affected by this; thus the species is threatened by continuous removal and conversion of its habitat.
This species is known to occur in Lam Dong Nature Reserve (Vassilieva et al. 2014) and Cat Tien National Park (Vassilieva et al. unpub. data).
Despite occurring in two protected areas, habitat loss due to forestry and agriculture is an ongoing threat, so exploring strategies for additional protection of habitat within this species' range may be warranted.
Further research into the species' ecology, population trends, threats, and particularly its distribution would improve conservation decisions.
Red List Status
Listed as Vulnerable as this species has an estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) of only 5,438 km2, is known from only two threat-defined locations, and its habitat is undergoing continuing degradation.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2016. Kalophrynus cryptophonus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T73726605A73726619. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2016-3.RLTS.T73726605A73726619.en .Downloaded on 12 December 2018