This species is endemic to Montagne des Français at 260 m asl in northern Madagascar (Köhler et al. 2010). Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 65 km2.
Habitat and Ecology
The species range is characterized by tsingy formations with wooded areas. Adults were recorded deep inside a cave on top of karstic outcrop and during the day individuals were seen next to small, shallow filled puddles. The species appears to be restricted to these karstic formations as they have not been found in any other surrounding habitat (Köhler et al. 2010).
This species is known from only a few specimens from a single cave.
Because the species is restricted to caves and cracks in the karst formations, ongoing deforestation and fires lit to manage pasture do not present a major threat. However, the effects of habitat loss and degradation on the ecosytem could impact the species.
This species occurs in the Montagne des Français new protected area.
It may be relatively sheltered from ongoing threats, but deforestation of surrounding areas may have unintentional ecosystem effects which may impact this species and should be monitored. Improved protection and management of the protected area is therefore required in order to halt deforestation and illegal activities in this forest, and safeguard the species.
This species has been assessed through Amphibian Ark as being in need of Rescue, In Situ Conservation, In Situ Research, Ex Situ Research, Conservation Education, and Biobanking conservation effort (www.conservationneeds.org).
Further research into the population size and trends, life history and threats is required.
Red List Status
This species is listed as Vulnerable because it is highly restricted (single threat-defined location; EOO and AOO of 65 km2) and the threats of deforestation and pasture management are not currently thought to impact the species, but could in future rapidly drive it to Critically Endangered or Extinct in a short amount of time.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2016. Rhombophryne staffordi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T49585498A49585546. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2016-1.RLTS.T49585498A49585546.en .Downloaded on 18 December 2018