This species is known only from 230–360 m Asl in Ubon Ratchatani (Stuart et al. 2006, Chuaynkern et al. 2009) and Mukdahan (Chuaynkern et al. 2009) Provinces, eastern Thailand. These are unlikely to represent the actual limits of the species' range as similar habitat and elevations occur in small sections of adjacent Salavan and Champasak Provinces, Lao PDR, and Preah Vihear Province, Cambodia. Further surveys in these areas may uncover its presence there, and they have been included in the range map associated with this assessment. The species' estimated EOO is 39,803 km2, which represents 13 threat-defined locations.
Habitat and Ecology
This species is associated with lowland Dipterocarp and deciduous forests characterized by exposed sections of igneous or sandstone bedrock and an understory of grasses (Stuart et al. 2006, Chuaynkern et al. 2009). Individuals have been observed both away from and adjacent to streams (Stuart et al. 2006), mostly sitting on leaf litter, in grass, or directly on the rock surfaces (particularly in water-filled depressions) (Chuaynkern et al. 2009). Reproduction presumably occurs prior to September, when tadpoles have also been found in the rain-filled depressions (Stuart et al. 2006). This species' habitat outside of well-protected areas is being encroached upon by expanding agriculture (Sodhi et al. 2009) and individuals are occasionally encountered in disturbed environments (rice paddies) adjacent to protected forests (Chuaynkern et al. 2009).
Little is known about the size and trends of this species' population except that it has been detected in two surveys in 2004 and 2005 by Stuart et al. (2006) and Chuaynkern et al. (2009), respectively, and described as common during both. Chuaynkern et al. (2009) also note that local people are familiar with the species. Due to the harvesting of this species and the ongoing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat, this species is suspected to be decreasing.
Forest loss is ongoing throughout Thailand, with natural forest being replaced with cleared agricultural land (Sodhi et al. 2009). Recent satellite imagery shows areas of land cleared for agriculture throughout this species' range, and Chuaynkern et al. (2009) note that this may represent its most immediate threat. The species is occasionally encountered in rice fields adjacent to protected forests (Chuaynkern et al. 2009), which may indicate some tolerance to certain levels of anthropogenic habitat alteration; however its apparent preference for breeding in water-filled rock depressions under forest could demonstrate at least partial forest-dependence. Mainly outside of protected areas, this species is collected as a food source (Chuaynkern et al. 2009). Rates of harvest are unknown and it is not clear whether this represents a considerable threat to the species.
This species is known from Phu Jong-Na Yoi (Stuart et al. 2006, Chuaynkern et al. 2009), Pha Tam, and Mukdahan national Parks (Chuaynkern et al. 2009). Its predicted range also occupies a network of other protected areas along the eastern border of Thailand; the species likely also occurs in some of these.
Addressing the lack of data is the first step towards ensuring this species' long-term persistence.
Further research on its true distribution, threats, harvest rates, and the size and trends of its population would inform conservation decisions.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern as this species is relatively widespread, with an estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) of 39,803 km2, which represents 13 threat-defined locations.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2017. Fejervarya triora. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T136070A85158797. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-2.RLTS.T136070A85158797.en .Downloaded on 21 November 2018