This species is known from five localities at 1,985-3,080 m asl in the mountains of the Mixteca region of Oaxaca, southern Mexico. This includes San Pedro Jocotipac, San Juán Bautista Coixtlahuaca, Tlaxiaco, highway San Andrés Chicahuaxtla-Tlaxiaco and c. 27-30 km southeast of Tlaxiaco. It has also been recorded from Tepanco de López in the region of Tehuacán, Puebla at 2,453 m asl (Windfield Pérez et al. 2007). Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 7,548 km2 and its area of occupancy (AOO) is 97 km2.
Habitat and Ecology
This species is known from oak forest and pine forest, most commonly the former. Individuals have been found at the base of dead agave, in leaf-litter, under logs and in holes in tree trunks, as well as under bricks in the garden of a house. It has also been found under trash in a vacant lot in the city of Tlaxiaco. One individual had a small centipede and a staphylinid beetle in its mouth. In Puebla, the species was found inside a cave with sandy soil and a considerable amount of guano, the surrounding vegetation of the cave is desert scrubland with an oak corridor near the cave (Windfield et al. 2007). The species is presumed to breed by direct development.
There is no information available on the abundance of this species. Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Severe habitat loss and soil impoverishment due to intensive livestock practices and expansion of agriculture is the main threat to the species (Guerrero-Arenas et al. 2010) and, although it can tolerate degraded habitat, there has been severe habitat loss in the region and the remaining habitat is highly fragmented (P.A. Caballero pers. comm. June 2016).
The distribution range of this species occurs within the Biosphere Reserve of Tehuacán-Cuicatlán.
Habitat conservation and restoration is needed in the Mixteca Alta region where this species occurs.
Further research in to population size, distribution, life history and ecology, threats and population trends is needed.
Red List Status
Listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 7,548 km2, its area of occupancy (AOO) is 97 km2, it occurs in fewer than 10 threat-defined locations, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2016. Pseudoeurycea mixteca. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T61908A53989460. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2016-3.RLTS.T61908A53989460.en .Downloaded on 18 November 2018