This species is known only from the Uluguru Nature Reserve on the eastern slopes of the northern part of the Uluguru Mountains, eastern Tanzania, where it occurs at 1,080-1,345 m asl. It appears to have a very restricted distribution in one threat-defined location with an estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) and maximum possible area of occupancy (AOO) of 39 km².
Habitat and Ecology
It is only known from montane rainforest. The species' breeding biology is unknown, but it is assumed to be ovoviviparous like other member of its genus, with internal fertilization, giving birth to tiny toadlets.
The species was collected in 1996, 2000, and 2012, but no information on abundance or the population status is available.
Historically, the submontane forest on the eastern slopes of the Uluguru Mountains was extensively cleared, mainly due to agricultural encroachment, wood extraction, and expanding human settlements. These activities are ongoing because there of insufficient levels of enforcement, but at a reduced rate.
This species occurs in the Uluguru North Forest Reserve, which gives it a certain level of protection, but it is still threatened by habitat loss. It is listed on CITES Appendix I. Research is needed on population size, status, distribution and natural history of this species.
Red List Status
Critically Endangered (CR)
This species is listed as Critically Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is restricted to 39 km², it is only known from a single threat-defined location, and there is ongoing destruction of its habitat. While levels of habitat loss have been slowing due to increased protection of the area when it changed from being a Forest Reserve to a Nature Reserve, currently habitat loss is ongoing and the plight of the species is consistent with other highly-threatened microendemics in the Eastern Arc.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2015. Nectophrynoides pseudotornieri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T54843A16937009. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2015-2.RLTS.T54843A16937009.en .Downloaded on 21 January 2019