This species is currently known from between 170–1,316 m Asl in Khammouane and Bolikhamxay Provinces, central Laos (Bain and Nguyen 2004), as well as Ha Tinh, Quang Tri, Quang Binh, Quang Nam, Thua Thien-Hue and Kon Tum Provinces, central Viet Nam (Bain and Nguyen 2004, Bain et al. 2007, Nguyen et al. 2009). These are unlikely to represent the actual limits of the species' range as similar habitat and elevations to those in its known localities occur in adjacent and intervening parts of both Lao PDR and Viet Nam. Further surveys may uncover its presence in these areas, therefore its range has been projected beyond known sites to include these areas of suitable habitat. This species' estimated EOO is 83,402 km2, which consists of four threat-defined locations.
Habitat and Ecology
This species is associated with lowland to montane broadleaf evergreen forest that in some areas is also mixed with conifers, bamboo and cycads (Bain and Nguyen 2004, Jodi Rowley unpubl. data). Most observations of the species have occurred adjacent to forest streams and ponds, though some individuals have also been observed on leaf litter away from water (Bain and Nguyen 2004, Bain et al. 2007, Jodi Rowley unpubl. data). In both Lao PDR and Viet Nam reproductive behaviour has been observed in this species between February and March, when gravid females and calling males have been observed adjacent to a pond around the edges, atop herbaceous plants, and floating on the surface (Bain and Nguyen 2004, Bain et al. 2007). Much remains unknown about this species' breeding biology, however it presumably breeds in still water by larval development as do other Microhyla species for which the reproductive strategy is known. Habitat throughout much of this species' range is undergoing a continuing decline in quality and extent due to agriculture (Meyfroidt and Lambin 2008, Sodhi et al. 2009, Meyfroidt et al. 2013), and the species has been observed in forest with some disturbed sections (Bain and Nguyen 2004).
Little is known about the size of this species' population except that it has been detected in a number of surveys (Bain and Nguyen 2004, Bain et al. 2007, Nguyen et al. 2009). It is likely that ongoing forest loss associated with expanding agriculture throughout the species' range (Meyfroidt and Lambin 2008, Sodhi et al. 2009, Meyfroidt et al. 2013) is causing some populations declines.
Habitat loss and degradation due to rapidly expanding agriculture is an ongoing threat to biodiversity throughout Southeast Asia (Sodhi et al. 2009). In the Central Highlands of Viet Nam large areas of forest are converted to agricultural land to grow cash crop plantations (e.g. rubber, coffee and tea) (Meyfroidt and Lambin 2008, Meyfroidt et al. 2013). Recent satellite imagery shows areas of land cleared for agriculture throughout the species' predicted range, and some observations of it have occurred in forest with disturbed sections (Bain and Nguyen 2004). This species is likely threatened to some degree by habitat loss.
This species has been recorded in Ngoc Linh Nature Reserve and Phong Nha – Ke Bang National Park in Viet Nam, as well as Nakai-Nam Theun National Biodiversity Conservation Area in Laos (Bain and Nguyen 2004, Jodi Rowley unpubl. data). A number of other protected areas are included in its predicted range; the species likely occurs in some of these also.
Addressing the lack of data is the first step towards ensuring this species' long-term persistence; further research on its true distribution, life history, threats, and the size and trends of its population would inform conservation decisions.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern as this species is widespread, with an estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) of 83,402 km2.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2017. Microhyla marmorata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T61851A64129599. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-2.RLTS.T61851A64129599.en .Downloaded on 17 January 2019