This species is known only from the type locality, 15 km southeast of Maraypata near Laguna Gwengway, and from Alcas, San Rafael District, Ambo Province, Huánuco Region, Peru. It occurs between 3,480 and 3,680 m asl. Its estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) is 157 km2 and all individuals are considered to occur at two threat-defined locations. It is expected to have a restricted distribution as known for the genus (E. Lehr pers. comm. April 2017).
Habitat and Ecology
This species inhabits Andean grassland (puna) habitats and transitional areas between puna and montane forest. It has also be found in disturbed grassland areas including gardens and potato fields, however it is unknown whether the species is able to persist in these modified habitats in the long term (E. Lehr pers. comm. December 2017). It is presumed to breed by direct development.
It is an uncommon species. In 2001, 15 individuals were observed over two person-days, while two individuals were detected over two person-days during similar surveys in 2003 (von May et al. 2008). The current population trend is unknown as surveys have not been conducted since 2003.
The major threat to this species in the past was loss of forest habitat in the transitional zone. In 2003, there were no apparent threats present at the type locality, however there is little understanding of current threats to this species. Agrochemical pollution might pose a threat, and there is likely ongoing habitat decline due to agriculture and human settlement throughout the range of this species (E. Lehr pers. comm. April 2017).
It does not exist in any protected areas.
This species would likely benefit from improved habitat protection at sites where it is known to occur.
More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, ecology, and threats. Future surveys to determine whether the species is able to persist in modified habitats (E. Lehr pers. comm. December 2017).
Red List Status
Listed as Endangered because of its extent of occurrence (EOO) of 157 km2, it occurs in two threat-defined locations, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2018. Phrynopus barthlenae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T57201A89210407. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2018-1.RLTS.T57201A89210407.en .Downloaded on 15 November 2018