This frog is known from six localities in the general area of San Alberto, in the southern part of Parque Nacional Yanachaga-Chemillén (PNYC), as well as several localities in the buffer zone of PNYC (A. Angulo pers. comm. April 2017) and the Pui Pui Protected Forest (E. Lehr pers. comm. April 2017) in the yungas ecoregion of the Cordillera Oriental, Oxapampa province, Regions of Pasco and Junín, Peru, from 2,050 to 2,765 m asl (Lehr et al. 2004, Chávez et al. 2013). Its EOO is 603 km2.
Habitat and Ecology
It inhabits montane primary and secondary forests (Lehr et al. 2004, A. Angulo pers. comm. April 2017). Individuals have been found at night, primarily on ferns about 1.5 m above the ground (Lehr et al. 2004), close to the river (associated to riparian vegetation) and sometimes in secondary vegetation (C. Aguilar pers. comm. August 2011, A. Angulo pers. comm. April 2017). It occurs within a matrix of mixed land use (secondary vegetation, pastures; C. Aguilar pers. comm. August 2011) and is known to tolerate moderate habitat disturbance (C. Aguilar pers. comm. August 2011). As with other congeners, this species is expected to breed by direct development.
This is considered to be a locally common species, with about ten individuals found in a 100 m transect at San Alberto (C. Aguilar pers. comm. August 2011). In 2013, one specimen was collected from Pui Pui Protected Forest over 12 person-days, where it is not considered common (E. Lehr pers. comm. April 2017). Its population is considered to be stable (A. Angulo, R. von May and E. Lehr pers. comm. April 2017). In August 2014, two individuals were found in the buffer zone of PNYC at Vaquería over two person-days (R. von May pers. comm. April 2017). In November 2014, two individuals were found in the buffer zone of PNYC at Vaquería and one individual was found at San Alberto over 3 person-days (A. Angulo pers. comm. April 2017).
Subsistence farming and small-scale livestock farming have been traditional activities in this region and are also occurring in at least one of the localities where this species is found, such as Vaquería (C. Aguilar pers. comm. August 2011, R. von May and A. Angulo pers. comm. April 2017). However, it is difficult to determine at this time whether these activities truly constitute threats to this species, given that it appears to be tolerant to the moderate disturbances caused by this level of habitat alteration.
This species is currently only known from Parque Nacional Yanachaga-Chemillén (Chávez et al. 2013) and Pui Pui Protected Forest (E. Lehr pers. comm. April 2017).
More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, ecology, and threats.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern because, although the distribution is limited—extent of occurrence (EOO) of 603 km2—the population is considered to be stable, threats are currently localised and not considered to be causing significant habitat loss, it tolerates a moderate degree of habitat disturbance, and it occurs in two protected areas which are both well protected.
In the Eleutherodactylus unistrigatus group according to the original species description (Lehr et al. 2004), later assigned to the Pristimantis (Pristimantis) peruvianus species group of Hedges et al. (2008).
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2017. Pristimantis sagittulus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T199971A136514225. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-3.RLTS.T199971A2623659.en .Downloaded on 18 February 2019