This species is known only from four mountain peaks: Cordillera de Carpish, Chaglla (Palma Pampa), Maraypata, and Huanacaure in Huánuco Region, Peru, at altitudes of 2,750–3,380 m asl. Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 1,357 km2 and it occurs at four locations. This distributional pattern is unusual for Phrynopus and suggests that further taxonomic research is needed to evaluate this species' placement in Phrynopus (E. Lehr pers. comm. April 2017).
Habitat and Ecology
It is terrestrial and can be found in montane cloud forest, wet shrubland, and in forested wet grassland close to the edge of forest. It is usually found inside moss. It is presumed to breed by direct development.
It is an uncommon species. During 1998-2000, 26 individuals were observed over four person-days (von May et al. 2008). Three individuals were collected from pitfall traps or observed during transect surveys in November 2001, February 2002 and August 2002 (Rodríguez Mercado 2007). It was last recorded in 2014 in Cordillera de Carpish (R. Santa Cruz pers. comm. April 2017). Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
The Cordillera de Carpish is not protected under Peruvian law, making it susceptible to deforestation for agriculture and timber extraction (Chávez et al. 2015). The main threat is habitat destruction as a result of agricultural activities, primarily from potato farming and livestock ranching. The use of chemicals for agriculture is also considered a threat in Chaglla (E. Lehr pers. comm. April 2017). Furthermore, an interstate road which crosses Cordillera de Carpish (at both sides of Chinchao river) and the developing of mining concessions in the area, are additional threats to this species and its habitat (Chávez et al. 2015). Harvesting of moss throughout the eastern slopes of the Andes, especially within cloud forests, poses a potential threat to this species (R. von May pers. comm. April 2017).
The species is not known to be present in any protected areas. It is listed as Critically Endangered (CR) in Peru according to the Categorization in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna (Decreto Supremo Nº004-2014-MINAGRI).
As the Cordillera de Carpish is known for its high levels of endemism, legal protection of the Cordillera de Carpish is recommended (E. Lehr pers. comm. April 2017).
More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, ecology, and threats. There is a need for monitoring the population status of this species given the major threat of habitat loss due to agriculture. Further taxonomic research is needed to evaluate this species' placement in Phrynopus (E. Lehr pers. comm. April 2017).
Red List Status
Critically Endangered (CR)
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 1,357 km2, it is known from four threat-defined locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in the Cordillera de Carpish.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2018. Phrynopus dagmarae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T57207A89210796. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2018-1.RLTS.T57207A89210796.en .Downloaded on 18 November 2018