This species is known from the Cajamarca and Amazonas Regions of northern Peru. It is present at two localities in Condorcanqui Province on the eastern slopes of the Cordillera del Condór (Amazonas Region); several localities in the northern part of the Cordillera Central (Chachapoyas, Bagua, Bongará, and Rodriguez de Mendoza Provinces, Amazonas Region); and Santuario Nacional Tabaconas Namballe and Santa Rosa de la Yunga on the southern edge of the Cordillera del Condór (Cajamarca Region). It occurs from 1,100–2,400 m asl. This species is believed to have a continuous distribution between the Cordillera del Condór and the Cordillera Central, and might prove to be more widespread (Duellman and Pramuk 1999).
Habitat and Ecology
It can be found in humid and semi-arid montane forest, but it is not known if it can occur in modified habitats. Specimens have been collected from arboreal bromeliads by day in semi-arid forest (Duellman and Pramuk 1999, Koch 2014) and from vegetation ca 1 m above the ground by night (D. Rodríguez pers. comm. March 2018). Specimens from the eastern slopes of the Cordillera del Condór were found on low vegetation at night in humid montane forest. This species breeds by direct development.
Records of three adult males and one adult female were used to describe this species (Duellman and Pramuk 1999). Two individuals were collected from the type locality in July 2008 (Koch 2014). During 2013, 58 individuals of this species were observed during surveys over 34 person-hours in Santuario Nacional Tabaconas Namballe in Cajamarca (J.C. Cusi pers. comm. April 2017). Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
It is threatened by by deforestation for livestock and cultivation of crops, selective wood extraction, and human settlement.
It is present in the Zona Reservada Santiago-Comaina, and is also believed to occur in the Zona Reservada Cordillera de Colán. It is listed as Near Threatened (NT) in Peru and has legal protection provided by the Categorization in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna (Decreto Supremo Nº004-2014-MINAGRI), which bans all hunting, capture, possession, transport or export of the species for commercial purposes.
More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, ecology, and threats.
Red List Status
Near Threatened (NT)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is likely to occur more widely.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2018. Pristimantis percnopterus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T56844A89208623. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2018-1.RLTS.T56844A89208623.en .Downloaded on 19 November 2018