This species was formerly known only from the type locality, 24 km (by trail) SW Leimebamba, Provincia Chachapoyas in the northern part of the Cordillera Central, in Amazonas Region, Peru (Duellman and Pramuk 1999). It has since been recorded at El Tingo, within Concesión de Conservación Alto Huayabamba, in San Martín Region (Rios Alva et al. 2017). It has been recorded at 3,370 m asl and the extent of occurrence (EOO) if its expanded range is 121 km2, representing two threat-defined locations.
Habitat and Ecology
This species has been found in páramo alpine habitat with scattered trees, bushes and spiny bamboo (Duellman and Pramuk 2009), as well as, tropical montane forest (Rios Alva et al. 2017). It presumably breeds by direct development.
The population status of this species is unknown, however the species is apparently rare. It was described from just a single specimen (Duellman and Praumuk 1999). A second individual of this species was recorded at El Tingo, within Concesión de Conservación Alto Huayabamba in San Martín, during surveys between August and September 2016, with a survey effort of 127 person-hours (Rios Alva et al. 2017).
There is regional destruction and loss of páramo habitat through an increase in livestock grazing and agriculture. The El Tingo locality, within Concesión de Conservación Alto Huayabamba, is nearby the town of La Morada, which has deforested areas as a result of livestock activity (Rios Alva et al. 2017). On some occasions, the lack of control over the burning of forests for agriculture causes the loss of larger forest areas (Rios Alva et al. 2017), which could put the species at risk.
The type locality overlaps with the San Pedro de Chuquibamba Private Conservation Area, which was designated in 2015. It also occurs in the Concesión de Conservación Alto Huayabamba in San Martín (Rios Alva et al. 2017).
More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, ecology, and threats.
Red List Status
Data Deficient (DD)
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 212 km2, it occurs in two threat-defined locations, and there is ongoing decline in the quality and extent of its habitat.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2018. Hypodactylus araiodactylus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T56430A89205215. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2018-1.RLTS.T56430A89205215.en .Downloaded on 15 November 2018