This species occurs in Bandung and Sukabumi in western Java, Indonesia, between 200–700 m asl. It is also known from Alas Purwo National Park in Banyuwangi District, East Java (Matsui et al. 2010). It probably occurs more widely on Java, and there may be a subpopulation on the Lesser Sunda Islands (Kurniawan et al. 2014). However the true identity of it is unknown and requires further research (A. Hamidy pers. comm. May 2017), so it is not included within the distribution map. It may also occur on Flores, however there is taxonomic confusion of the specimens found from the two localities here (Nitta and Ende) and they may belong to Fejervarya verruculosa (Kurniawan et al. 2014).
Habitat and Ecology
This species is only known from paddy fields, where it also breeds by larval development. The morphology is similar to F. limnocharis, which it occurs sympatrically with, however the genetics and calls of this species are different (A. Hamidy and M. Kusrini pers. comm. May 2017).
This species is locally common, and the population is believed to be stable.
There are no known threats since this species lives entirely in human modified habitat.
This species occurs in Alas Purwo National Park.
Research is required to determine its geographic distribution.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern because it is common, adaptable, and the population is believed to be stable.
There is a subpopulation on the Lesser Sunda Islands that potentially belongs to this species, although its true identity is uncertain and further taxonomic work needs to be carried out.
Genetic data of the F. verruculosa suggests that it is conspecific with this species. However, the topotypes need to be sequenced to confirm whether this is a synonym of F. verruculosa (A. Hamidy pers. comm. May 2017).
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2018. Fejervarya iskandari. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T58272A114920070. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2018-1.RLTS.T58272A114920070.en .Downloaded on 22 January 2019