This species is only known from a single forest fragment of the Florencia Forest, Samaná municipality in Caldas Department, on the Cordillera Central of Colombia, between 1,900–2,400 m asl. It is expected to be found in other near localities, but the area is difficult to survey due to the recent ceased armed conflict and the presence of mine lands in the region (G. González pers. comm February 2017). Its EOO is 4 km2.
Habitat and Ecology
It is a nocturnal species that is usually found on low vegetation in dense, intact forest (G. Gonzalez pers. comm. February 2017). It breeds by direct development.
It is a rare species. Surveys to the type locality and near areas have been conducted annually since 2013, and about three to four individuals have been found in most surveys (G. Gonzalez pers. comm. February 2017). Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
The main threat to this species is habitat loss caused by logging and agricultural development for coffee, cattle grazing and the planting of illegal crops. The threat of illegal crops has disappeared since the 2004 assessment and it is not an important threat to the species anymore (G. González pers. comm. February 2017). However, in parts of its distribution, the use of the land has turned to pine plantations for logging purposes, which are owned by a single company (G. González pers. comm. February 2017). The effect of chytrid fungus on the species is unknown, but there are several studies in process to provide better understanding (G. Gonzalez pers. comm. February 2017).
The species' distribution is within the recently gazetted (2005) Selva de Florencia National Park. The park is considered a well protected area, which is increasing in size (G. González pers. comm. February 2017). However, many of the known localities of the species are outside the limits of the National Park.
It is important to create a buffer zone around the park that would include all known localities of this species (G. Gonzalez pers. comm. February 2017).
Further survey work is required to determine the population status, threats and trends of this species and the limits of its range. In view of the possible risk of chytridiomycosis, the status of this species should be closely monitored (G. Gonzalez pers. comm. February 2017).
Red List Status
Critically Endangered (CR)
Listed as Critically Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 4 km2, it occurs in a single threat-defined location, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat on the eastern slope of the Cordillera Central, in Caldas Department, Colombia.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2017. Pristimantis tribulosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T57015A85880022. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-3.RLTS.T57015A85880022.en .Downloaded on 15 November 2018