This species is endemic to Malaysian Borneo. It has been recorded from several widely scattered localities in Sarawak, and the vicinity of Danum Valley Field Centre in Sabah (P. Yambun pers. comm. January 2018). It probably occurs more widely than current records suggest, especially in areas between known sites, and can be expected to occur in Indonesia and Brunei Darussalam. Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 27,953 km2 and all individuals are considered to occur in two to three threat defined locations.
Habitat and Ecology
This species has been found only in lowland rainforests. It is a burrowing species that probably lays its eggs in pools of standing water on the forest floor.
It has been collected only rarely, and almost nothing is known about its population status. The type locality of Limbang River has experienced severe habitat loss and fragmentation and it is possible that the species no longer occurs there (P. Yambun pers. comm. January 2018). Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
The major threat to its habitat in Sarawak is deforestation due to clear-cutting of lowland forest for oil palm plantations and logging (P. Yambun pers. comm. January 2018, I. Das and Y.M. Pui pers. comm. March 2018). There are no threats to the species in Sabah, as it occurs in well-protected area (P. Yambun pers. comm. January 2018).
It is present in the Danum Valley Conservation Area in Sabah, but does not occur in any protected areas in Sarawak (I. Das and Y.M. Pui pers. comm. March 2018). No conservation actions are currently in place for this species.
There is an urgent need for the protection of remaining suitable lowland forest habitats and continued management at sites where this species is known to occur.
Additional studies on its population size and trends, distribution, natural history, and threats are needed.
Red List Status
Data Deficient (DD)
Listed as Near Threatened because although this species has an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 27,953 km2, it occurs at two to three threat-defined locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its lowland forest habitat, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2018. Glyphoglossus smithi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T57726A95676801. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2018-1.RLTS.T57726A95676801.en .Downloaded on 13 November 2018