This species is known from Masbate, Cebu, Negros, Guimaras, Panay and Siquijor (the central islands) in the Philippines where it occurs from sea level up to 1,500 m asl (Diesmos et al. 2014). It is restricted to the West Visayanus Pleistocene Aggregate Island Complex (PAIC) (A. Diesmos pers. comm. March 2018) and its extent of occurrence (EOO) in 59,233 km2.
Habitat and Ecology
It inhabits cool streams and rivers in lower montane and lowland forests. It also thrives in forest edges, agricultural areas and artificial habitats near natural forests. Eggs are deposited outside the water, typically on vegetation or rocks just above the water and reproduction is presumed to be by directly development.
It is a common species and has been observed in good numbers even in disturbed habitats near forest, but might be decreasing in some areas due to over-harvesting.
Although it is somewhat adaptable, it is threatened by severe deforestation and the pollution of streams and rivers from agricultural effluents and mine-tailings. It is also heavily exploited by humans for food, which is thought to have lead to localized declines.
It is recorded from several protected areas, including Mt. Bandila-an National Park
There is a need for improved protection of the remaining rainforest on the islands, especially riverine habitats and gallery forests. Conservation measures must include the regulation and proper disposal of pesticides and herbicides. There might be a need to work with local communities to ensure that human exploitation of this species is managed sustainably.
More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, ecology, and threats. Levels of human exploitation need to be investigated to determine if this needs to be managed more sustainably.
Red List Status
Listed as Near Threatened because this species is likely in significant decline (but probably at a rate of less than 30% over ten years) because of ongoing widespread habitat loss and degradation through much of its range, and over-harvesting for food, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2018. Limnonectes visayanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T41232A58476722. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2018-2.RLTS.T41232A58476722.en .Downloaded on 20 January 2019