This species is known from several localities on Mindanao and one locality on Basilian Island in the Philippines. It probably occurs more widely than current records suggest, especially in areas between known sites. Its elevational range is unknown.
Habitat and Ecology
This species inhabits undisturbed and disturbed streams and rivers in lower montane and lowland forests, although it is apparently absent from non-forested areas. It can also be found in swamps, seeps, and wide, slow-moving streams (Ates and Delima 2008). The species appears somewhat dependent upon vegetation cover, but second growth and nursery forests appear sufficient to sustain large populations (R.M. Brown, A.C. Diesmos, M.B. Sanguila pers. obs. in Sanguila et al. 2016). It has clutches with relatively few large eggs, and breeding takes place by larval development.
It appears to be locally common where present. Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
The major threat is the destruction and conversion of both lowland and montane rainforest habitat on Mindanao due to small-scale agricultural activities, large-scale oil palm plantations, wood collection for charcoal production, expanding human settlements, nickel, chromite, and gold mining, and limestone and marble quarrying. In addition, the quality of its stream habitat is subject to pollution due to agricultural effluents, soil erosion, and mine-tailings (Philippines Red List Assessment Workshop May 2017).
This species range includes a few protected areas, including Mount Malindang National Park and Mount Apo Natural Park.
Conservation measures must include the regulation and proper disposal of pesticides and herbicides, and the protection of the remaining rainforest habitats, especially riverine habitats and gallery forests.
More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, and trends.
Red List Status
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution and presumed large population. However, given that there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat on Mindanao in the Philippines the population should be monitored.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2018. Limnonectes parvus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T41233A58476941. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2018-1.RLTS.T41233A58476941.en .Downloaded on 18 February 2019