This species is known from several localities in western Borneo: Merkata, in the Kenepai Mountains, western Kalimantan, Indonesia, as well as, Matang Wildlife Centre, Kuching Division, and Semantan (at sea level), both in the extreme western Sarawak, Malaysia (Gasso-Miracle et al. 2007, Hamidy et al. 2012). It has also been recorded from Pulau Serasan, Indonesia (M. Munir pers. comm. September 2017). At present, there are no confirmed records of this species from Sabah (P. Yambun pers. comm. January 2018), but it probably occurs more widely than current records suggest, especially in areas between known sites. Its estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) is 10,347 km2 and all individuals occur at four threat-defined locations.
Habitat and Ecology
This species is known only from lowland dipterocarp forest and peat swamp forest. Breeding is presumably by larval development in water. Its ability to tolerate some forms of slight habitat disturbance could be inferred from a Sarawak record on the forest edge, surrounded by orchards and pepper plantations; however this could also represent a remnant subpopulation (I. Das pers. comm. March 2018), and any tolerance to habitat disturbance should be further investigated.
This species is fairly rare in Sarawak (I. Das pers. comm. March 2018). Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
In Kalimantan, the principal threat to the species is rapid clear-cutting of lowland tropical rainforest in forest concession land and for oil palm plantations (Indonesia Red List Assessment Workshop May 2017). As it is a known from only two records in Sarawak, the threats are not confirmed, however the lowland forest outside of protected areas in this species' range is threatened by logging concessions, small scale subsistence logging, and oil palm plantations (I. Das and Y.M. Pui pers. comm. March 2018).
It is present in Matang Wildlife Centre within Kubah National Park in Sarawak.
Effective preservation of lowland forest is needed to conserve this species (Indonesia Red List Assessment Workshop May 2017).
More information is needed on this species distribution, population status, natural history and threats.
Red List Status
Data Deficient (DD)
Listed as Vulnerable, as this species has an estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) is 10,347 km2, all individuals occur at four threat-defined locations, and there is continuing decline in the quality of its lowland forest habitat on Borneo.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2018. Limnonectes kenepaiensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T58343A96081312. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2018-1.RLTS.T58343A96081312.en .Downloaded on 17 November 2018