This species is currently known from lowland areas to 1,100 m Asl in eastern (Bourret 1942, Taylor 1962) and Peninsular (Boulenger 1887) Myanmar, Peninsular Thailand (Taylor 1962, Oliver 2002, Chan-ard 2003), Peninsular Malaysia (Bourret 1942, Taylor 1962, Berry 1975, Ibrahim et al. 2011), and in the Nicobar and Andaman Islands of India (Dutta 1997, Norhayati et al. 2010). Its lower elevation limit is presumably quite low, given that there are populations on small islands, however further surveys are needed to determine this value. The species' estimated EOO is 1,227,138 km2.
Habitat and Ecology
This species is associated with closed Dipterocarp forest and has been observed along shallow rivers with pools, riffles and small cascades (Ibrahim et al. 2010). Much of the species' reproductive biology remains undocumented, however it presumably deposits eggs in streams and has a free-living aquatic larval stage, as do most of its congeners. Habitat in parts of the species' range is undergoing declines in quality associated with forest loss for logging and the expansion of agricultural land (Sodhi et al. 2009).
Little is known about the size of this species' population except that it has been detected in a number of surveys (Boulenger 1887, Taylor 1962, Berry 1975, Dutta 1997, Norhayati et al. 2010, Ibrahim et al. 2011), and was described as rare in Peninsular Malaysia (Ibrahim et al. 2011). The species had previously been intentionally omitted from an updated checklist of Peninsular Malaysian herpetofauana (Norhayati et al. 2010), also indicating that encounters are infrequent. It is likely that ongoing forest loss associated with logging and expanding agriculture throughout Southeast Asia (Sodhi et al. 2009) is causing some population declines in this species.
Forest loss is ongoing throughout Myanmar, Thailand and Malaysia, with natural forest being logged and often replaced with expanding agriculture (particularly palm oil plantations) (Sodhi et al. 2009). Recent satellite imagery shows areas of land cleared for agriculture throughout this species' range. The species is also likely to be collected for use as a food source, as are many other Limnonectes species (Rowley et al. 2010), however whether this is occurring at rates that affect its population is not known and warrants investigation.
This species has been recorded in Bubu Permanent Forest Reserve in Peninsular Malaysia (Ibrahim et al. 2010). A number of other protected areas are included in its predicted range; it very likely occurs in some of these also.
Addressing the lack of data is the first step towards ensuring the species' long-term persistence; further research on its threats, rates of harvest, life history and abundance would inform conservation decisions.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern as this species is relatively widespread; it has an estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) of 1,227,138 km2.
This species is a morphologically very indistinct member of the Limnonectes macrognathus Group, characterized mainly by the absence of derived characters, and thus it is easily confused with juveniles or females of other L. macrognathus-type taxa.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2017. Limnonectes doriae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T58332A87420097. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-2.RLTS.T58332A87420097.en .Downloaded on 15 November 2018