This species is known only from a small area in the region of the Nevado de Toluca, near Toluca in the State of Mexico, between 2,900-3,600 m asl (Bille 2009). Its extent of occurrence (EOO) and area of occupancy (AOO) is 8 km2.
Habitat and Ecology
It is a terrestrial species that lives in pine-fir forest. It is not found in severely disturbed habitats, and can tolerate only very slight selective logging. It reproduces by direct development. It has been found under rocks and logs and under loose bark of fallen logs and stumps (Bille 2009).
It is relatively common, but has undergone declines in the past which resulted in its extirpation from one of its localities (near Buenavista). Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
The main threat to this species in the past has been logging, and the subsequent conversion of the forest to agriculture which is continuing in its range. Although the Nevado de Toluca was a protected area, it was not well managed and it was subject of negative impacts from tourism (contamination). Currently (2013) the Nevado de Toluca has been downgraded and has a less protected status, which is now open to sustainable tourism activities, forest management, agricultural and livestock activities, and urbanisation among others, that will confer negative impacts to the species.
Recently (2013) the conservation status of Parque Nacional Nevado de Toluca has changed to Área de protección de Flora y Fauna, with a weaker conservation status, that allows recreational and productive activities in the region. This species is listed as "Threatened" (Amenazada) by the Mexican government.
Environmental education programs are needed to enhance the importance of biodiversity.
There is a need for close monitoring of the population status of this species.
Red List Status
Critically Endangered (CR)
Listed as Critically Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) and area of occupancy (AOO) is 8 km2, it occurs in one threat-defined location, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2016. Pseudoeurycea robertsi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T59393A53983925. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2016-3.RLTS.T59393A53983925.en .Downloaded on 17 November 2018