This species is known from Páramo de Sonsón, Antioquia Department (Loaiza-Piedrahíta et al. 2014) to the northern part of Páramo Las Hermosas, Valle del Cauca Department, Colombia. It has an altitudinal range from 2,700 to 3,900 m asl (Vanegas-Guerrero et al. 2016), its EOO is 5,406 km2 and it occurs at five to six threat-defined locations. It is considered to be a species complex (Yánez-Muñoz et al. 2010).
Habitat and Ecology
The semi-fossorial species occurs in leaf-litter and under rocks and tree trunks in Andean forests, sub-páramo and páramo. It also has been found in open areas, but always near vegetation. It is expected to reproduce by direct development, as with other congeners, and needs sites with high humidity for oviposition. It is a generalist/opportunistic feeder, consuming a variety of arthropods, mainly insects (Vanegas-Guerrero et al. 2016).
It is a locally common species. There have been increased sampling efforts in areas within and surrounding species' range since the last assessment, which have revealed additional localities at which the species occurs (Loaiza-Piedrahíta et al. 2014, Vanegas-Guerrero et al. 2016). Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Habitat destruction and degradation due to cattle grazing, and agriculture are considered major threats throughout its range, which has caused the distribution of the species to be fragmented in several habitat patches. Also, mining activities are expected to begin in the near future in the central part of its of its range.
Its range overlaps with several protected areas, such as Río Blanco y Quebrada Olivares, Reserva Natural de las Aves Giles, Reserva Natural de las Aves Loros Andinos, and Cuenca Alta del Río Quindio Salento. It is listed as Vulnerable on the Colombian Red List of amphibians.
Improved and expanded protection of the montane habitat of this species is necessary.
More information is needed on its taxonomic and population status, life history and threats.
Red List Status
Listed as Vulnerable, as this species has an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 5,406 km2, it occurs in five to six threat-defined locations, and there is a continuing decline in the quality of habitat due to cattle grazing, and agricultural activities. Also, it is expected that mining activities will affect the extent and quality of its habitat in the near future in the central part of its distribution so the population should be monitored. Lastly, if the species is split into several taxa after the publication of this assessment, its EOO and number of locations will likely decrease.
It may be a complex of more than one species (Yánez-Muñoz et al. 2010).
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2017. Osornophryne percrassa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T54858A85881204. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-3.RLTS.T54858A85881204.en .Downloaded on 16 November 2018