This species is known only from Santa Isabel in Cosñipata Valley, at an altitude of 1,700 m Asl, and from the northeastern slopes of the Cadena de Paucartambo, a frontal range of the Andean Cordillera Oriental, both in Cusco Region, Peru. It is likely to occur more widely.
Habitat and Ecology
This species was found in cloud forest in areas with some tree ferns, bromeliads, and luxuriant undergrowth of mosses and ferns. All individuals were found on low herbaceous plants at night. It is presumed to be a direct developing species.
It is a fairly frequently encountered species, but is still known only from the type locality probably because the similarity between this and other species in the complex make it difficult to identify (A. Catenazzi pers. comm. April 2017). The population trend is unknown, though considered to be relatively stable.
In 2008, the chytrid fungus Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis was detected in a juvenile of this species at Kosñipata Valley, Manu National Park (Catenazzi et al. 2011) and in 2009, an adult specimen collected from the same area tested positive for Bd infection (Catenazzi et al. 2011). Chytridiomycosis is the probable cause of severe population declines in amphibian assemblages of the upper Manu National Park (Catenazzi et al. 2011), however direct developing frogs such as this species are not likely to be affect by chytrid (A. Catenazzi pers. comm. April 2017).
The species is currently known only from within the well-protected Manu National Park and its buffer zone.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern because its population is relatively stable, it is frequently encountered and it is known from a well-protected area and there are no major threats to this species at present.
This species is part of the Pristimantis platydactylus complex and it is possible that specimens of this species have been mistaken for P. platydactylus.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2017. Pristimantis salaputium. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T56941A89209526. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-2.RLTS.T56941A89209526.en .Downloaded on 17 November 2018