This species is known from the western slopes of the Cordillera Central Andes in the Departments of Quindío, Valle del Cauca, Caldas, and Risaralda, Colombia. It may have an elevational range as wide as 1,900–3,800 (Cardona-Botero et al. 2013, Acosta-Galvis and Cuentas 2016, W. Bolívar August pers. comm. 2016), however it is thought to have a narrower elevational range between 2,600 to 3,100 m asl; specimens outside this range could be erroneous misidentifications of Pristimantis uranobates (W. Bolívar, A. Ramírez, F. Vargas-Salinas, P. Gutiérrez, M. Bernal, G. González and D. Gómez pers. comm. August 2016). Its EOO is 2,700 km2 and it is considered to occur at four to five threat-defined locations.
Habitat and Ecology
This species primarily inhabits cloud forest. It occurs on herbaceous vegetation or on humid rocks about 20 cm above the ground. It is possible to find individuals in established alder (Alnus acuminata) plantations surrounded by forest patches. It has not been found outside forest habitat associated with brooks (Colombia Red List Assessment Workshop August 2016). Breeding is by direct development.
The species was locally common until the early 2000s. At present, it is considered a rare species throughout its range (D. Gómez, G. González and W. Bolívar pers. comm. August 2016) and the population is decreasing.
Threats include habitat fragmentation loss and degradation due to pasture land for cattle grazing. Ongoing deforestation for grazing may lead to encroachment into protected areas in the future.
Its range overlaps Reserva Nacional La Sirena, Reserva Forestal Río Blanco and Reserva Reserva Forestal La Montaña. These are small and private areas and cattle grazing could extend into them in the near future (Colombia Red List Assessment Workshop August 2016).
Improved management of protected areas is recommended as agriculture and grazing encroach their boundaries. Improved habitat protection is required at sites where this species is known to occur.
More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, ecology, and threats. There is a need for monitoring the population status of this species given the threat of habitat loss.
Red List Status
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 2,700 km2, it occurs in four to five locations, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat. Ongoing deforestation for cattle grazing in surrounding areas may lead to encroachment into protected areas in the future.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2017. Pristimantis alalocophus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T56401A85856058. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-3.RLTS.T56401A85856058.en .Downloaded on 16 November 2018