This species is known with certainty only from above 800m asl in the Serra des Órgãos, in the state of Rio de Janeiro, south-eastern Brazil. There are historical records from mountain tops in the state of São Paulo, but there are no recent records from this state. A record from Santa Teresa in the state of Espírito Santo requires confirmation.
Habitat and Ecology
It is found in rocky areas in forest, or on the forest edge, living on wet rock walls near streams or waterfalls. The egg clutch is deposited in rock fissures.
It used to be common, but it has now undergone significant declines. For example, whereas it was once abundant and easy to find (at least up until 1979) at Teresópolis, Serra dos Órgãos, in Rio de Janeiro State, it has not been recorded since.
The major threats are probably related to habitat loss due to clear-cutting, human settlement, tourism, and fire. However, this does not fully account for the recorded declines. Like amphibians in some other parts of the wet tropics, it appears to have disappeared from areas of apparently suitable habitat, and chytridiomycosis cannot be ruled out as a threat, even though this disease has not yet been confirmed from Brazil.
It occurs in the Parque Nacional da Serra des Órgãos. However, the park is urgently in need of an improved management plan to accommodate increased tourist traffic to the area. There is a need for further research to investigate the reasons for the decline of this species in apparently suitable habitat.
Red List Status
Listed as Vulnerable, because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2 and its Area of Occupancy is less than 500 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is a continuing decline in its area of occupancy, in the extent and quality of its forest habitat, in the number of sub-populations, and in the number of mature individuals.
The identity of populations outside the state of Rio de Janeiro require clarification.
Sergio Potsch de Carvalho-e-Silva, Oswaldo Luiz Peixoto 2004. Thoropa petropolitana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T21817A9322082. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2004.RLTS.T21817A9322082.en .Downloaded on 19 November 2018