This species is known only from Cascas near Huasihuasi, Junín Region, Peru. Records from the vicinity of Paucartambo (Pasco Region) previously assigned to this species are believed to belong to another species (E. Lehr pers. comm. April 2017). It occurs at 3,525 m asl, its estimated EOO is 10 km2 and it occurs at a single threat-defined location.
Habitat and Ecology
This terrestrial species inhabits primary montane cloud forest and forest edges. One individual found under a rock on the ground, next to a road bisecting a montane cloud forest patch (R. von May pers. comm. April 2017). It might tolerate low levels of habitat disturbance (R. von May pers. comm. April 2017). It breeds by direct development.
This species is uncommon and rarely seen (E. Lehr and R. von May pers. comm. April 2017). In September 2014, one individual was found in the vicinity of the type locality (R. von May pers. comm. April 2017). Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
The main threat is habitat loss due to agricultural activities, including potato farming and livestock ranching (R. von May pers. comm. April 2017). Harvesting of Sphagnum moss throughout the eastern slopes of the Andes, especially within cloud forests, poses a potential threat to this species (R. von May pers. comm. April 2017).
It is not known from any protected areas. It is listed as Critically Endangered (CR) in Peru according to the Categorization in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna (Decreto Supremo Nº004-2014-MINAGRI).
Immediate protection and maintenance of the remaining habitat is necessary.
More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, ecology, and threats.
Red List Status
Critically Endangered (CR)
Listed as Critically Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 10 km2, it is considered to occur at a single threat-defined location, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat in the Peruvian Andes.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2018. Phrynopus juninensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T57213A89211539. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2018-1.RLTS.T57213A89211539.en .Downloaded on 17 November 2018