This species is currently known from 1,003–1,500 m Asl in the highlands of southern and central Viet Nam (Orlov et al. 2002, Ziegler et al. 2006, Hendrix et al. 2008, Nguyen et al. 2009, Luu et al. 2013) and in Xe Kong Province, Lao PDR (Stuart 2005). These are unlikely to represent the actual limits of the species' range as similar habitat and elevations to those in its known localities extend into northeastern Cambodia. Further surveys in these areas may uncover its presence there, therefore its range has been projected beyond known sites to include areas of suitable habitat. The species' estimated EOO is 156,752 km2, which represents six threat-defined locations.
Habitat and Ecology
This species occurs in montane evergreen forest and is closely associated with stream-side boulders, under which individuals take refuge during the day (Stuart 2005, Ziegler et al. 2006, Jodi Rowley unpubl. data). Breeding occurs in streams and has been observed in Lao PDR during July, when males were observed calling from partly submerged rocks or guarding egg clutches in the water (Stuart 2005). Habitat throughout much of this species' range is undergoing a continuing decline in quality and extent due to agriculture (Meyfroidt and Lambin 2008, Sodhi et al. 2009, Meyfroidt et al. 2013).
Little is known about the size of this species' population except that it has been detected in a number of surveys (Smith 1921, Orlov et al. 2002, Stuart 2005, Ziegler et al. 2006, Hendrix et al. 2008, Nguyen et al. 2009, Luu et al. 2013), and is described as relatively uncommon in Gia Lai and Lam Dong Provinces (Jodi Rowley pers. comm. December 2015). It is likely that ongoing forest loss associated with expanding agriculture throughout the species' range (Meyfroidt and Lambin 2008, Sodhi et al. 2009, Meyfroidt et al. 2013) is causing some populations declines.
Habitat loss and degradation due to rapidly expanding agriculture is an ongoing threat to biodiversity throughout Southeast Asia (Sodhi et al. 2009). In the Central Highlands of Viet Nam large areas of forest are converted to agricultural land to grow cash crop plantations (e.g. rubber, coffee and tea) (Meyfroidt and Lambin 2008, Meyfroidt et al. 2013), and recent satellite imagery shows areas of land cleared for agriculture throughout the species' predicted range.
This species is known from Bidoup-Nui Ba, Kon ka Kinh and Phong Nha-Ke Bang National Parks in Viet Nam (Ziegler et al. 2006, Hendrix et al. 2008, Luu et al. 2013, Jodi Rowley unpubl. data) as well as Xe Sap National Biodiversity Conservation Area in Laos (Stuart 2005). A large number of other protected areas are included in its predicted range; the species likely occurs in some of these also.
Addressing the lack of data is the first step towards ensuring this species' long-term persistence.
Further research on its true distribution, threats, rates of harvest, and the size and trends of its population would inform conservation decisions.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern as this species is widespread, with an estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) of 156,752 km2, which represents six threat-defined locations.
This species might be a synonym of Megophrys carinense.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2017. Megophrys intermedia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T57540A3060514. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-2.RLTS.T57540A3060514.en .Downloaded on 16 November 2018