This species is known from 553-2,113 m asl across much of central-southern Viet Nam (Smith 1921, Inger et al. 1999, Stuart et al. 2011, Nguyen et al. 2009, Jodi Rowley unpubl. data). These are unlikely to represent the actual limits of the species' range as similar habitat and elevations occur in sections of southern Lao PDR and eastern Cambodia. Further surveys in these areas may uncover its presence there, therefore its range has been projected beyond known sites to include these areas of suitable habitat. This species was recorded in northern Thailand by Inger et al. (1999), but these populations have been described as a separate species (Matsui et al. 1999). The species' estimated EOO is 120,520 km2, which represents four threat-defined locations.
Habitat and Ecology
This species is associated with montane evergreen forest populated with various vegetation types including pine and bamboo, and has been observed mostly on leaf litter or on stones adjacent to rocky streams and ponds (Jodi Rowley unpubl. data). Reproduction occurs around August, when pairs have been recorded in amplexus, and involves aquatic larval development (Jodi Rowley unpubl. data). Habitat throughout much of this species' range is undergoing a continuing decline in quality and extent due to the effects of expanding agriculture (Sodhi et al. 2009).
Very little is known about the size and trends of this species' population, except that it has been detected in a number of surveys including a series from Viet Nam prior to its description in 1999 (Inger et al. 1999) as well as a large series of collections spanning six provinces in Viet Nam between 2008 and 2011 (Jodi Rowley unpubl. data). This species' population is likely in decline due to forest clearing for agricultural practices and road construction that are ongoing throughout parts of its range (Sodhi et al. 2009, Truong Nguyen pers. comm. December 2015).
The removal of forests for expanding agriculture is ongoing in this species' range (Rowley et al. 2010, Sodhi et al. 2010) and, having likely reduced a considerably large amount of its habitat, constitutes the main threat to its persistence. The construction of a road through the Central Highlands of Viet Nam is also likely affecting the species (Truong Nguyen pers. comm. December 2015).
This species is relatively well-represented in protected areas. It is known from five separate national parks and nature reserves in Viet Nam such as Bidoup Nui-Ba National Park and Nui Ong Nature Reserve (Jodi Rowley unpubl. data). A large number of other protected areas are also included throughout this species' predicted range.
Additional research into its range, abundance, and threats would inform conservation decisions.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern as this species is widespread, with an estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) of 120,520 km2, which represents four threat-defined locations.
This species was previously considered a synonym of Leptobrachium hasseltii sensu lato. Records from Thailand (Chan-ard et al. 1999; Manthey and Grossmann 1997) and perhaps from Lao People's Democratic Republic (Stuart 1999) refer to L. smithi, while some records from Viet Nam (Inger et al. 1999) pertain to L. xanthospilum.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2017. Leptobrachium pullum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T57558A113956846. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-2.RLTS.T57558A113956846.en .Downloaded on 20 November 2018