This Bornean endemic is known from a wide area of Sabah and northern Sarawak, Malaysia. It occurs from 150–1,000 m asl. It probably occurs more widely than current records suggest, especially in areas between known sites.
Habitat and Ecology
This species inhabits lowland, hilly rainforest. It requires clear, silt-free, gravel or rocky bottom streams to breed. It does not tolerate habitat disturbance (I. Das and Y.M. Pui pers. comm. March 2018).
It seems to be relatively abundant in some regions, such as Crocker Range National Park in Sabah (P. Yambun pers. comm. January 2018), and it is locally abundant in Sarawak (I. Das and Y.M. Pui pers. comm. March 2018). The population is considered to be stable at present (P. Yambun pers. comm. January 2018).
In Sabah, it occurs in several well-protected and well-managed areas, and is not threatened at present (P. Yambun pers. comm. January 2018). However, the forest habitat at Mendolong is leased by Sabah Forestry Industries (SFI) and is potentially threatened in the future by logging and subsequent siltation of streams, thereby hindering the ability of tadpoles to feed (P. Yambun pers. comm. January 2018). The subpopulation in Sarawak is within Gunung Mulu National Park, which is well-protected and not threatened at present (Y.M. Pui pers. comm. March 2018).
This species is present in the Danum Valley Conservation Area, Crocker Range and Kinabalu National Parks (Sabah), and Gunung Mulu National Park (Sarawak).
However, more effective protection of lowland hilly forest is necessary; some of the localities from which it was originally reported, such as in Mendolong, have been heavily logged in the past and may be subject to additional logging in the future.
Further work is required to improve the understanding of the species' population size, distribution and trends.
Red List Status
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution and presumed large population. However, since this species depends on streams in areas of undisturbed forest habitat and it may be threatened in the future by logging activities, its population should be monitored.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2018. Leptobrachella parva. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T57547A123692110. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2018-1.RLTS.T57547A123692110.en .Downloaded on 18 November 2018