This species has a fragmented range (there is a small area of occupancy within the wide extent of occurrence) in Morocco, northern Algeria, Tunisia and the North African Spanish territories of Melilla and Ceuta. Apparently isolated populations in northern Niger and northern Mali refer to Sclerophrys xeros (U. Joger pers. comm.); an introduced population is present on mainland Spain close to the Parque Natural los Alcornocales. It is not confirmed from the Western Sahara, although it might occur in the extreme north (Geniez et al. 2000). The species range from around sea level up to 2,650 m asl in the Atlas Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
The species occurs in a wide-variety of habitats including rocky and stony areas, meadows, cork oak groves, Mediterranean scrub, and agricultural land and sometimes in urban areas. It breeds in fresh or brackish still or slow-flowing waterbodies. The females deposit approximately 5,000-10,000 eggs. During the day the adults of this species hide under rocks or in tunnels.
This is a generally abundant species.
There are generally no major threats to this widespread and adaptable species. Loss of suitable habitat and pollution resulting from development, and mortality through road kill are localized threats to some populations.
This species occurs in several protected areas. The species is not protected by national legislation in Morocco.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
This species was under the generic name Amietophrynus but is now treated under Sclerophrys (Frost 2016).
Padial and De la Riva (2004) tentatively consider all Bufo regularis and Bufo mauritanicusrecords from the Adrar as Bufo xeros [all now under Sclerophrys].
This is an amended assessment created to account for the change in generic name.
David Donaire-Barroso, Alfredo Salvador, Iñigo Martínez-Solano, Mario García-París, Ernesto Recuero Gil, Tahar Slimani, El Hassan El Mouden, Tahar Slimani, Philippe Geniez & Ulrich Joger 2016. Sclerophrys mauritanica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T54703A107348349. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2016-3.RLTS.T54703A107348349.en .Downloaded on 14 November 2018