This species is currently known from the vicinity of the type locality: near Chorro Blanco, from 2.5–4.5 km northeast of Monte Seco, Río Zaña watershed, Region of Cajamarca, Peru (Cadle and McDiarmid 1990). It occurs from 1,800–2,650 m asl and its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 75 km2 and all individuals occur at a single threat-defined location.
Habitat and Ecology
This is a montane tropical forest species. Individuals were active mostly on vertical rock faces in the splash or spray zones of waterfalls on rock ledges (upper and lower surfaces) in or around waterfalls, and on liverwort and moss-covered wet boulders in midstream. Many individuals were on rock ledges in waterfalls 6-8 m high. Breeding was observed only along permanent streams at high altitudes. Given that all individuals were associated with rock faces near or in waterfalls and that no egg masses were found attached to vegetation, Cadle and McDiarmid (1990) considered that eggs of this species are attached to rocks.
Intensive field surveys during 2006–2007 were unable to detect any individuals over 74 person-days (von May et al. 2008). Extensive searches in El Refugio de Vida Silvestre Bosques Nublados de Udima during 2010 and 2011 did not record any individuals (A. Miranda Leiva pers. comm. March 2018). Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
The type locality is along an abandoned logging road (Cadle and McDiarmid 1990). There is regional destruction and loss of habitat for livestock and due to selective wood extraction. Based on recent (2017) satellite imagery of the type locality and surrounding area, there is severe habitat loss and fragmentation occurring outside of the wildlife refuge and forest loss is also visible within its boundary.
Its range overlaps with El Refugio de Vida Silvestre Bosques Nublados de Udima, but surveys have yet to reveal its presence in this protected area. The species is listed as Critically Endangered (CR) in Peru and has legal protection provided by the Categorization in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna (Decreto Supremo Nº004-2014-MINAGRI), which bans all hunting, capture, possession, transport or export of the species for commercial purposes.
There is a need for improved habitat protection of sites at which this species is known to occur.
Further survey work is necessary to determine whether the species is still extant and further studies are needed to resolve the taxonomy of this species. Additional research is needed into the distribution, population status, ecology and threats of this little-known species, including the potential impacts of localized climate change and potential infection with the chytrid fungus.
Red List Status
Data Deficient (DD)
Listed as Critically Endangered because of its extent of occurrence (EOO) of 75 km2, it is considered to occur in one threat-defined location, and there is continuing decline in the area and quality of its habitat in the region of Cajamarca, northern Peruvian Andes.
Guayasamin et al. (2009) regarded this species as incertae sedis within Centroleninae.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2018. Cochranella euhystrix. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T54959A50807638. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2018-2.RLTS.T54959A50807638.en .Downloaded on 21 January 2019