This species occurs in the West and East Usambaras, the Ulugurus, the Udzungwa Mountains and the South Nguru Mountains in eastern Tanzania, from 700 m asl (perhaps lower) to 1,800 m asl. Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 42,715 km², its area of occupancy is 4,458 km², and it is thought to occur in four threat-defined locations.
Habitat and Ecology
It lives in submontane and montane forest zones, occurring in leaf-litter on the forest floor, and breeding in streams. It tolerates limited habitat disturbance, but is not found in open habitats, except when these are close to forest.
It is not an uncommon species, but due to ongoing habitat loss its population is presumed to be decreasing. It is considered to be severely fragmented as none of the montane blocks have more than 50% of the population and there is little to no dispersal between them.
There is continuing decline in the extent and quality of this species' habitat, specifically in the Eastern Arc forests. It is adversely affected by ongoing forest loss for agriculture, collection of wood, and human settlement. Some of the major threats to the amphibians of the South Ngurus are forest loss and degradation as a result of fire, selective logging, encroachment from agricultural land and the removal of the forest shrub and herb layer for the cultivation of cardamom and yams (Menegon et al. 2008).
It occurs in Amani Nature Reserve, Nilo Nature Reserve, Uluguru Nature Reserve, Udzungwa National Park, Nguru South and Kanga Forest Reserves, but expanded and strengthened protection of these and other forest reserves in the Eastern Arc mountains is necessary. More information is needed on this species' population status.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution and its presumed large population. However, its population is likely to be severely fragmented, it occurs in four threat-defined locations, and there is ongoing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat on the mountains of Tanzania, so this species' population is probably decreasing.
This species was under the generic name Bufo, but is now treated under Sclerophrys (Frost 2016).
This is an amended assessment created to account for the change in generic name.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2016. Sclerophrys brauni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T54592A107344093. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2016-3.RLTS.T54592A107344093.en