This species is known from the Pacific versant of the Cordillera Occidental in Chocó and Valle de Cauca Departments, Colombia, specifically from Paso de Galapagos, on the border between Chocó and Valle del Cauca, to 150 km southwest along the Cordillera Occidental at Hacienda San Pedro, Valle del Cauca (Grant and Bolívar-G 2014). Its occurs between 1,800 and 2,500 m Asl. The species' disjunct distribution is presumed to be an artifact of collecting efforts.
Habitat and Ecology
This nocturnal species occurs exclusively in mature cloud forest and does not appear to be associated with streams or other bodies of water (Grant and Bolívar-G 2014). Due to distance from water it is assumed reproduction must either be endotrophic nidicolous larvae or direct development, although reproduction has not yet been observed. Individuals have been found climbing trees, resting on leaves and branches at night, and hiding within the leaf litter during the day. Observations at El Boquerón indicate that the species has a patchy distribution, presumably governed by habitat characteristics (Grant and Bolívar-G 2014).
It is common and appears to be stable despite drastic declines in many sympatric species (Grant and Bolívar-G 2014). The population is not considered severely fragmented.
Localized threats affecting the species are habitat loss due to cattle grazing and agriculture activities (W. Bolívar pers. comm. August 2016).
This species is found in Parque Natural Regional Páramo del Duende and Reserva Natural Cerro del Inglés.
More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, ecology, and threats.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
This species is listed as Least Concern because, although the distribution is limited —extent of occurrence (EOO) about 2,660 km2—it is common and the population trend appears to be stable, it occurs in protected areas, and threats are localized.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2017. Rhinella paraguas. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T78585428A85908033. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-2.RLTS.T78585428A85908033.en .Downloaded on 16 February 2019