Rhinella cerradensis has a large distribution in the Cerrado biome, occurring in the Brazilian states of Piauí, Bahia, Goiás, Minas Gerais, and Distrito Federal (Maciel et al., 2007). It has recently been recorded in the municipality of Dourados, state of Mato Grosso do Sul, Brazil, by Rodrigo Lingnau and identified by Natan Maciel (N. Maciel, pers. comm.).
Habitat and Ecology
Rhinella cerradensis is known to occur in open Cerrado physiognomies (Cerrado and Campo Sujo). Adults were observed in March (end of the rainy season), and August to October of 2002 (from dry season to just before the beginning of the rainy season). The species is sympatric with R. schneideri and R. veredas in western Bahia and Piauí states, and with R. schneideri and R. rubescens in the states of Distrito Federal (R. schneideri and R. rubescens were found breeding in the same permanent pond as R. cerradensis in Brasília) and Goiás. R. cerradensis is predated upon by Conepatus striatus (Mammalia: Mustelidae). The elongate and well developed inner metatarsal tubercle suggests that R. cerradensis might bury itself during the dry Cerrado season as do other Neotropical species (e.g., Eupemphix nattereri, Pleurodema diplolistris, and Odontophrynus cultripes). (Maciel et al., 2007).
Considered to be a rare species in the areas where it has been recorded (N. Maciel, pers. comm.).
The Cerrado system in which the species exists is severely threatened by increasing deforestation, charcoal
production, and large hydroelectric dams (Maciel et al., 2007).
The species is known to occur within the limits of Emas National Park (Maciel et al., 2007).
Red List Status
Data Deficient (DD)
Listed as Data Deficient since it has only recently been discovered, and there is still very little information on its tatus and ecological requirements.
In the Rhinella marina group. Rhinella cerradensis can be distinguished from other similar species by a combination of morphological characters (adult and tadpole), colour patterns and advertisement call features (Maciel et al., 2007).
Natan Maciel 2008. Rhinella cerradensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136123A4243521. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T136123A4243521.en