This species is known from eleven localities in the eastern flanks of the Sierra de Perijá, Zulia state, Venezuela, between 500 and 1,600 m asl (F. Rojas-Runjaic pers. comm. January 2011). The distance (in a straight line) in between the two farthermost localities is about 110 km (Barrio-Amorós et al. 2007). The species also appears to be on the western (Colombian) slope of the Sierra de Perijá (see Barrio-Amorós et al. 2007). It may occur even more widely within the Sierra de Perijá (C. Barrio-Amorós pers. comm. January 2011).
Habitat and Ecology
This species occurs in nearly pristine lowland and montane forests, including semideciduous dry forests, evergreen and cloud forests, and is also found in coffee plantations and forest patches surrounded by coco yam plantations (Barrio-Amorós et al. 2007; F. Rojas-Runjaic pers. comm. January 2011). Males are often heard vocalizing from plants and shrubs at less that 1 m from the floor (Barrio-Amorós et al. 2007). It is presumed to breed by direct development.
This is considered to be the most abundant species in cloud forests at medium elevations, as well as in the northern half of the Sierra de Perijá (Barrio-Amorós et al. 2007). Its relative abundance varies from scarce to very abundant, being considered abundant to very abundant at ten of its eleven known localities (F. Rojas-Runjaic pers. comm. January 2011).
Eight of the eleven known localities exhibit relatively intense human disturbances, including coco yam (Xanthosoma sagittifolium) and coffee plantations, goat and cattle farming, and the cultivation of new crops, such as tomatoes, maize, bananas and fruits (F. Rojas-Runjaic pers. comm. January 2011). The most pressing problem in this region is the commercial exploitation of coco yam, which has caused the deforestation of large swaths of land in the lowlands and mid-elevation areas of Perijá, including within the National Park Sierra de Perijá (F. Rojas-Runjaic pers. comm. January 2011). In addition, there has been a recent colonization of land by displaced farmers from Colombia, who bring in new crops (e.g., tomatoes) and the use of agrochemicals, both within and outside the national park (F. Rojas-Runjaic pers. comm. January 2011). However, in the case of this species, given its widespread distribution throughout the Sierra, including both pristine and disturbed localities, its relative abundance, and its apparent tolerance to a degree of disturbance (it is also abundant in coffee plantations), it is thought that the impact of these threats on this species would not be significant at this time.
Six of the eleven known localities are found within Sierra de Perijá National Park (F. Rojas-Runjaic pers. comm. January 2011). Measures are needed to address loss of forest habitat, including within the national park, and to empower local communities to better use their resources (C. Barrio-Amorós pers. comm. January 2011).
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern given that it is known from several localities, is considered to be even more widespread, with a large population, and it exhibits a degree of tolerance to habitat disturbance (coffee plantations) at the Sierra de Perijá.
In the Pristimantis unistrigatus group according to the original description (Barrio-Amorós et al. 2007).
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2011. Pristimantis yukpa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T173004A6956419. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2011-2.RLTS.T173004A6956419.en .Downloaded on 19 December 2018