This species was formerly only known from the vicinity of the type locality: Ullilen/Los Cóndores Lake, Province of Mariscal Cáceres, San Martín Region, Peru (Venegas 2007). It is now also known from Quebrada Salas (Vista Alegre), Rodríguez de Mendoza Province and San Pedro (Lonya Chico), Luya Province, both in Amazonas Region, extending its range ca 86 km from the type locality (Beraún et al. 2014). It occurs at elevations from 2,575–3,000 m asl, its extent of occurrence (EOO) of 3,932 km2, and all individuals occur in three threat-defined locations.
Habitat and Ecology
The species is known to occur the humid montane forest of the Yungas eco-region. Individuals are active at night and can be found on logs, rocks, and bushes, and in terrestrial bromeliads. It has been recorded in pasture areas for cattle, however its ability to tolerate habitat disturbance remains unknown. A clutch of 14 white eggs presumably belonging to this species was found among the leaves of a terrestrial bromeliad in the month of November; abundant juveniles were found in the same area on the same day (Venegas 2007). Breeding is presumably by direct development.
This species is abundant at its type locality (P. Venegas pers. comm. May 2008). Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
The montane forests of the northern Andes in Peru are continuously suffering destruction because of agricultural expansion and cattle grazing (Venegas 2007).
It occurs in Los Chilchos Private Conservation Area, established in 2012.
The creation of additional protected areas in the ridges of the Cordillera Central is a much needed conservation action (Venegas 2007).
More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, ecology, and threats.
Red List Status
Data Deficient (DD)
Listed as Endangered because of its extent of occurrence (EOO) of 3,932 km2, it occurs in three threat-defined locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
In the Eleutherodactylus unistrigatus group according to the original publication. In the genus Pristimantis according to AmphibiaWeb (2008). Pristimantis wagteri is distinguished from other similar species by a combination of morphological features and colour patterns (Venegas 2007).
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2018. Pristimantis wagteri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T136031A89219317. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2018-1.RLTS.T136031A89219317.en .Downloaded on 14 December 2018