This species is known from a number of localities all within the Department of Caldas (Marulanda, Neira, Villamaria, Manizales and Salamina municipalities), in the northern region of Páramo Los Nevados, in northeastern Colombia (González-Durán 2016). Its altitudinal range is between 3,370-3,750 m Asl, its EOO is 165 km2 and it occurs at three threat-defined locations.
Habitat and Ecology
This nocturnal species is an inhabitant of high altitude vegetation of the Andean forest and sub-parámo habitat. It is found mostly in association with terrestrial bromeliads. Males have been observed calling up to 0.7 m above the ground, and amplectant pairs, gravid females, as well as juveniles have been found (González-Durán 2016). It is likely to breed via direct development as with other congeners.
It is considered very abundant throughout its known range (González-Durán 2016). Regular surveys of about a week long to the area have been done about every year and the species is still considered abundant (G. González pers. comm. March 2017) and the population appears to be stable.
At present, the central and southern part of its distribution is habitat is declining and is fragmented due to livestock farming, agriculture activities, such as potato plantations and subsistence extraction of wood, but it is not considered that the remaining forest fragments will disappear in the near future (G. González pers. comm. March 2017).
It occurs in the Bosques De La Chec Forest Reserve and high altitude areas of the Rio Blanco Reserve. Within Rio Blanco, the species is not in Quebrada Olivares because the altitudinal range of this part of reserve is lower than the known altitudinal range of the species (G. González pers. comm. March 2017). No conservation actions are currently in place for this species.
More protected areas are recommended in the higher range of Cordillera Central that include the distribution of this and other high-altitude amphibians (G. González pers. comm. March 2017).
More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, ecology, and threats.
Red List Status
Near Threatened (NT)
Listed as Near Threatened because, although its extent of occurrence (EOO) is restricted (about 102 km2) and part of its distribution presents threats to its habitat, the species is considered abundant and it is present in a protected area and other forest patches that are not in danger of disappearing at present.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2017. Pristimantis stictus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T100099193A100099204. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-2.RLTS.T100099193A100099204.en .Downloaded on 17 December 2018