This species, described in 2011, is known from its type locality within the Cordillera Central: Reserva Natural “La Sirena”, Municipality of Palmira, Department of Valle del Cauca, Colombia (Ospina-Sarria et al. 2011). There is also a record of the species in Toribío, Cauca Department, south of the type locality (W. Bolívar pers. comm. March 2017). It occurs from 2,500–2,900 m Asl and its EOO is 239 km2, however this may be an underestimate since the species was described fairly recently. There are suitable habitats near the type locality, however this habitat is very restricted because of the high elevations where the species has been found (W. Bolívar pers. comm. March 2017).
Habitat and Ecology
This species has been found in primary cloud forest. It does not appear to occur in edge habitats, such as near roads, or disturbed habitats, such as pastures. Within its natural habitat this species has been found in the vicinity of rivers, typically in plants at heights above 1.5 m, where they have been located between 19:00 and 23:00 h (Ospina-Sarria et al. 2011). The species breeds by direct development (W. Bolívar pers. comm. March 2017).
The species was common at the type locality during surveys in 2014 (W. Bolívar pers. comm. March 2017). Its population is considered to be stable.
This species appears to have little or no tolerance for disturbed habitats (Ospina-Sarria et al. 2011). Localized threats include habitat loss due to farming and forestry plantations (W. Bolívar pers. comm. March 2017), though they are not currently considered as major threats to the species.
Its type locality is within Parque Regional Natural Nima (W. Bolívar pers. comm. March 2017). There are two other large protected areas adjacent to Parque Regional Natural Nima, however its presence in these parks remains uncertain.
It is recommended that the conservation category of the protected area at the type locality be elevated to a higher category of protection to prevent farming activities (W. Bolívar pers. comm. March 2017).
Research in population trends, threats, ecology and distribution are recommended for the species (W. Bolívar pers. comm. March 2017). Further survey work is needed to determine if it occurs in other near localities.
Red List Status
Near Threatened (NT)
Listed as Near Threatened because although its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 239 km2, it occurs in a protected area, considerable patches of cloud forest remain in the region, threats are considered localized in both Palmira and Toribío, and the population is considered to be stable.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2017. Pristimantis quicato. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T78550353A85908984. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-2.RLTS.T78550353A85908984.en .Downloaded on 24 February 2019