This species is known only from the vicinity of the village of Huasahuasi, in the district of Huasahuasi, province of Tarma, region of Junín, Peru (Lehr et al. 2006). In 2014, the known geographic range was extended by more than 10 km ESE of the type locality (Huasahuasi), along the road (von May 2016). The elevation of 2,640 m asl given in the species description was in error; the type series was actually collected at ca 2,800 m asl (von May 2016). Therefore, the known elevational distribution ranges from 2,591–2,800 m asl.The species may occur more widely where terrestrial bromeliads are found, however bromeliads occur in patchy distributions caused by anthropogenic activities which may isolate subpopulations of the species (E. Lehr and R. von May pers. comm. April 2017). Its EOO is 53 km2 and it occurs at two threat-defined locations.
Habitat and Ecology
It can be found in the Puna Ecoregion and scrubland habitat dominated by terrestrial bromeliads and Peruvian feather grass (Lehr et al. 2006, von May 2016). Individuals have been found during the early afternoon in terrestrial bromeliads, of the genus Tillandsia, surrounded by the Peruvian Feather Grass (Stipa ichu) on a hillside (Lehr et al. 2006). It is restricted to habitat patches where terrestrial bromeliads grow, which are uncommon (E. Lehr pers. comm. April 2013). It is presumed to breed by direct development.
PopulationA total of 16 individuals were found over the course of three person/days in 2003 (von May et al. 2008). Until 2014, the type locality had not been surveyed since the species was discovered in 2003. In March 2014, surveys were conducted 10–15 km E-SE from Huasahuasi, and of 150 terrestrial bromeliads inspected between 9:00 and 16:00 h, seven individuals were detected at two sites (von May 2016). Three additional sites were surveyed along the Carretera Central (section connecting Palca and San Ramón) and one site along the road connecting the Carretera Central and Huasahuasi (the type locality), but no additional individuals were observed (von May 2016). Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
The puna areas where this species occurs have been modified by human settlement. Extensive grazing (with the adjunct of fire) is widespread and threatens pastures, shrublands and woodlands. The fallow lands are used for grazing by cattle, sheep, llama and alpaca (Michelson 2008). This type of farming activity is ongoing in the region where this species occurs (E. Lehr pers. comm. April 2013). Large areas of potentially suitable habitat have already been converted to cultivated land for potato production around Huasahuasi (von May 2016).
No conservation actions are currently known for this species.
Provided that the three known localities are situated outside protected areas, the long-term conservation of this species will be contingent on the land use at these sites (von May 2016). Protection of these sites are needed.
Further research is needed into this species' distribution, population status and ecology. Additional surveys are recommended to determine whether the species occurs outside of the known distribution.
Red List Status
Listed as Endangered given an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 53 km2, occurrence at two threat-defined locations, and continuing decline in the quality and extent of its puna habitat in the highlands of the central Peruvian Andes.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2017. Pristimantis pardalinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T136132A89220882. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-3.RLTS.T136132A89220882.en .Downloaded on 22 January 2019