This species occurs in lowland areas located in the neighboring aluvial zones of the Napo, Amazonas, Itaya, Tahuayo, Ucayali, Buncuya (tributary of Ucayali river), Nanay, Tigre and Pucacuro rivers in the Loreto Region of Peru (Moravec et al. 2010). It has also been found at one site in Yaguas Reserved Zone in Loreto (von May and Mueses-Cisneros 2011). It has an altitudinal range of 110–132 m asl. Its EOO is estimated to be 17,191 km2, however it is expected to occur more widely and in between the known localities.
Habitat and Ecology
This nocturnal, arboreal species inhabits primary Amazonian lowland rainforest. It has also been reported to occur in white sand forests (Linares-Palomino 2013) and in moderately disturbed areas (Moravec et al. 2010). Most records are from non-flooded areas, but it has also been encountered in flooded forests (río Napo) and palm swamps called “aguajales” (río Tahuayo) (Moravec et al. 2010). Nearly all collected specimens have been found at night perching on vegetation 100–200 cm above the ground, although one adult specimen was observed by day in a terrestrial bromeliad (Moravec et al. 2010). It is possible that it can deposit its large unpigmented eggs in bromeliads, moss clumps or other suitable arboreal shelters where they undergo their direct development (Moravec et al. 2010).
There is little information on the population size and trends of this species.
The species' range overlaps with an area where logging activities have been reported (R. von May pers. comm. April 2017); in addition, local communities practice subsistence agriculture in the region (J.L. Brown pers. comm. April 2017).
It occurs in Allpahuayo-Mishana National Reserve, Pacaya-Samiria National Reserve and Yaguas National Reserve.
More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, ecology, and threats.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern because although its extent of occurrence (EOO) is estimated to be 17,191 km2, it is expected to occur more widely, threats to its habitat are localised and there is still a significant amount of suitable habitat, and because it is known to occur in three well-protected areas.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2017. Pristimantis padiali. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T78550311A89226167. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-3.RLTS.T78550311A89226167.en .Downloaded on 19 December 2018