Pristimantis jester is known from the tops of the two highest summits (Mt. Wokomung and Little Ayanganna) of the Wokomung Massif of west-central Guyana (1411–1650 masl)(Means and Savage, 2007). It is also possible that the species may be found on Mt. Maringma to the east of Wokomung (B. Means, pers. comm. 2008).
Habitat and Ecology
The species inhabits dense cloud forest approaching tepui scrub forest. The trees are no more than 10 m high with trunks, stems, and leaves densely covered with epiphytes ranging from mosses and a gooey, slimy alga to bromeliads and large aroids. The forest included trees of the genera Podocarpus, Weinmannia, and Clusia. Individuals of this species were collected at about 2 m off the ground during light rain alternating with cloudy skies and blowing mists (Means and Savage, 2007).
Only 4 or 5 individuals have been found during four expeditions to the Wokomung Massif. It seems to be as uncommon as or more so than Pristimantis dendrobatoides (B. Means, pers. comm. 2008).
No major threats have been observed for this species. Introduced microbes and/or chemicals could be an unobservable threat (B. Means pers. comm. 2008).
No conservation measures are known for this species. However, there is ample habitat to support this species on three tepui cloud forests, which are extensive on these tepuis, and the tepuis are not suitable for human agriculture or occupancy (B. Means, pers. comm. 2008).
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its occurrence in an area where its habitats are not significantly threatened, presumed stable population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Pristimantis jester can be distinguished from other similar species by a combination of morphological features, colour pattern and the production of odorous skin secretions (Means and Savage, 2007).
Bruce Means 2008. Pristimantis jester. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136172A4254673. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T136172A4254673.en .Downloaded on 24 February 2019