This species is known from the Wokomung Massif in west-central Guyana in cloud forest habitat (1,385–1,570 m asl) (Means and Savage 2007). It is possible that it may also be present on both Mt. Ayanganna to the north of Wokomung and Maringma to the east (B. Means pers. comm. 2008). Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 257 km2.
Habitat and Ecology
Individuals of this species can be found sitting on small leaves in cloud forest understory vegetation up to 2 metres from the ground, sometimes in close proximity to mountain streams, but sometimes very far from running water (40 m). All individuals were found alone, 2-4 hours after full dark and during rains or lulls in rainfall (Means and Savage 2007). It breeds by direct development, as with other congeners.
It is considered to be a rare species given that in approximately six weeks of field work during four expeditions to the Wokomung Massif, only about 10 specimens were found. Ten-day field trips to two other tepuis yielded two or three specimens per trip (B. Means pers. comm. 2008). There have been no recent surveys looking for this species (P. Kok pers. comm. November 2017), and its population trend is unknown.
No major threats were observed for this species. Introduced microbes and/or chemicals could be an unobservable threat (B. Means pers. comm. 2008).
There are no conservation measures known for this species. However, there is ample habitat to support this species on the tepui cloud forests, which are extensive on these tepuis and the tepuis are not suitable for human agriculture or occupancy (B. Means pers. comm. 2008).
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern since, although its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 257 km2, it occurs in an area of extensive, suitable habitat which appears not to be under significant threat and it has a presumed large population.
This species can be distinguished from other similar species by a combination of morphological features, colour pattern and the production of odorous skin secretions (Means and Savage 2007).
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2018. Pristimantis dendrobatoides. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T135809A120422389. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2018-1.RLTS.T135809A120422389.en .Downloaded on 24 January 2019