This species is known from several localities at elevations between 2,347–3300 m asl in the regions of San Martín and Amazonas, Peru (P. Venegas pers. comm. 2008; Beraún et al. 2014). This area corresponds to the Cordillera Central in northern Peru (Duellman et al. 2006). It is now also found in eight additional localities in the Amazonas region, Peru: Área de Conservación Privada Huiquilla (ACP Huiquilla), Luya Province (2,935–2,941 m asl); Sunipampa (near Leimebamba), Chachapoyas Province (2,521 m asl); Molinopampa, Chachapoyas Province (2,566–2,574 m asl); Bagazán, Rodríguez de Mendoza Province (3,067 m asl); Quebrada Salas (Vista Alegre), Rodríguez de Mendoza Province (2,575–2,578 m asl); Sedrusco (Vista Alegre), Rodríguez de Mendoza Province (2,403–2,405 m asl); San Pedro (Lonya Chico), Luya Province (2,826 m asl); and La Colpa, Rodríguez de Mendoza Province (2,347 m asl) (Beraún et al. 2014). In the San Martín region, Peru, the species is now found in one new locality: Laurel and Las Piñas, Mariscal Cáceres Province (2,756–3,281 m asl) (Beraún et al. 2014).
Habitat and Ecology
The species is found in very humid montane forest and in patches of elfin forest. Individuals are found on leaves of low bushes, 30–150 cm above ground at night. Sympatric species at the different localities include Colostethus sp., Pristimantis wagteri, Gastrotheca ossilaginis, Rhinella arborescandens, Centrolene lemniscatus, Pristimantis bromeliaceus, P. rufioculis, P. schultei, P. stictoboubonus, Gastrotheca ossilaginis and Telmatobius atahualpai (Duellman et al. 2006). Its breeding strategy remains unknown.
This species is considered to be relatively abundant (P. Venegas pers. comm. 2008).
Enciso et al. (2008) reported Aeromonas caviae and other bacteria from skin samples, where this species was one of the sampled species, and suggested that there is a potential for infection and development of the disease if populations undergo stress. There are currently no other threats known for this species.
This species is reported to occur in the Área de Conservación Privada Huiquilla (Enciso et al. 2008).
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution and presumed large population.
In the Eleutherodactylus orestes group according to the original publication. In the genus Pristimantis according to Heinicke et al. (2007). Pristimantis corrugatus is distinguished from other similar species by a combination of morphological features and colour patterns (Lehr and Duellman, 2007).
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2017. Pristimantis corrugatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T136144A61417201. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-3.RLTS.T136144A61417201.en .Downloaded on 22 January 2019