This species is known from Camiguin Island in the Philippines. It occurs between 300–1,200 m asl and its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 812 km2.
Habitat and Ecology
This species inhabits arboreal microhabitats in mossy and montane rainforests. It has also been found in secondary growth forest and human-modified habitats, but this is only marginally suitable. Individuals have been observed on leaves between 0.5–1.5 m above the ground (Sanguila et al. 2016). It reproduces by direct development. Eggs presumed to belong to this species have been observed under mosses in montane forests.
The species was found to be abundant during surveys in February-March 2017 on Camiguin Island (Philippines Red List Assessment Workshop May 2017). The population is believed to be stable at present.
There are low levels of disturbance and forest loss at lower elevations due to shifting agriculture, wood collection and charcoal production, illegal logging, and harvesting of non-timber forest products (Philippines Red List Assessment Workshop May 2017).
This species occurs in Mount Timpoong and Hibok-hibok Natural Monument. The local government is making efforts to develop a sustainable ecotourism management plan for the island, which includes the protection of its mountains and natural habitats (Philippines Red List Assessment Workshop May 2017).
Effective protection of the forest on Camiguin is needed for this species. This is one of the smallest frogs in the Philippines and could be a useful species in flagship awareness campaigns.
Taxonomic studies are needed to determine the identity of morphologically similar species on Mindanao. More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, ecology, and threats.
Red List Status
Data Deficient (DD)
Listed as Near Threatened because, even though the species has a restricted range, an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 812 km2, and there are ongoing threats, due to its abundant population, the availability of suitable habitat, ongoing efforts to manage and protect remaining habitat, and the low level of habitat loss on Camiguin Island, the species' population is not considered to be declining. Thus, the species is close to qualifying for Vulnerable under criterion B.
We acknowledge the discussion in Sanguila et al. (2016) regarding the morphological variation in Oreophryne species and maintain the restricted range of this species on the island of Camiguin (Philippines Red List Assessment Workshop May 2017).
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2018. Oreophryne nana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T26210A58475302. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2018-1.RLTS.T26210A58475302.en .Downloaded on 24 January 2019