This species is known from 864–1800 m Asl in Lam Dong and Dak Lak Provinces, south-central Viet Nam (Poyarkov et al. 2014). These are unlikely to represent the actual limits of the species' range as similar habitat and elevations to those in its known localities occur in adjacent parts of the Annamite Mountains including certain sections of Khanh Hoa, Ninh Thuan, Binh Thuan and Dak Nong Provinces. Further surveys in these areas may uncover its presence there (Poyarkov et al. 2014), therefore its range has been projected beyond known sites to include these areas of suitable habitat. The species' EOO is 11,908 km2, which consists of one threat-defined location.
Habitat and Ecology
This is a terrestrial montane species and is associated with mixed tropical forest as well as dry pine forest with an herbaceous understory (Poyarkov et al. 2014). Reproductive behaviour has not been observed in this species, however advanced-stage tadpoles were found in small temporary pools in mid-July (Poyarkov et al. 2014). Much of this species' life history remains unknown; further research is warranted to better understand this.
Little is known about the size and trends of this species' population except that six adults from Dak Lak, and 33 adults and 16 larvae from Lam Dong were collected for the description of the species (Poyarkov et al. 2014). This species' population is likely in decline as deforestation and other anthropogenic disturbances continue to affect its range (Poyarkov et al. 2014). Further surveys are needed to determine its relative abundance.
This species is threatened by habitat loss associated with logging, the rapid expansion of agriculture, and construction of roads, which are ongoing throughout parts of its range (Poyarkov et al. 2014).
This species is known to occur in two protected areas: Chu Yang Sin and Bidoup-Nui Ba National Parks (Poyarkov et al. 2014), and some of its inferred range occupies parts of other protected areas.
Additional protection of some of its range may be warranted to mitigate further declines, but addressing the lack of data is the first step towards ensuring this species' long-term survival.
Research should be carried out to determine its true range, relative abundance, life history and threats.
Red List Status
Listed as Vulnerable as this species' extent of occurrence (EOO) is 11,908 km2, consists of only one threat-defined location, and there is also an observed continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2017. Microhyla pineticola. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T73727759A73728084. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-2.RLTS.T73727759A73728084.en .Downloaded on 19 February 2019