This montane species is known from Bidoup-Nui Ba National Park, Lam Dong and Khanh Hoa Provinces (Stuart et al. 2011), Phuoc Binh National Park, Ninh Thuan province, and Ta Dung Nature Reserve, Dak Nong Province (D.T.A. Tran and D.T.T. Le, unpubl. data) in Viet Nam. It has been recorded at elevations between 1,065-1,900 m asl (Stuart et al. 2011, D.T.A. Tran and D.T.T. Le, unpubl. data). Further surveys and taxonomic work on existing specimens (B.L. Stuart pers. comm. February 2014) may serve to expand the species' range and elevation limits. The species has an estimated extent of occurrence of 7,617 km² and it is thought to occur in fewer than 10 threat-defined locations.
Habitat and Ecology
This species is associated with montane evergreen cloud forest. In March, males are known to call near streams, often from small burrows under the leaf litter (Stuart et al. 2011). Tadpoles of the species have been observed in these streams (Rowley and Stuart, unpubl. data).
This species has been observed in relatively high abundance at the type locality in March, and in lower abundance in May (Stuart et al. 2011). The species was not recorded in surveys conducted by Smith (1921, 1923, 1924) at similar elevations and times of year. These data suggest limited periods of surface activity for the species (Stuart et al. 2011), and is unlikely to reflect abundance. Further research is required to determine this species' actual range and abundance, but due to ongoing habitat loss and fragmentation, its population is suspected to be decreasing.
The harvest of timber and non-timber forest products are likely to result in some habitat loss and modification, which is a potential threat to the species. The construction of a road through Bidoup-Nui Ba National Park may serve as a barrier to dispersal and is likely to increase habitat disturbance (D.T.T. Le, 2011, J. Rowley pers. comm. February 2014).
All records of this species are from within protected areas (Stuart et al. 2011, D.T.A. Tran, and D.T.T. Le unpubl. data). There is very little known about this species. Further research is needed to determine the species' distribution and threats facing its survival.
Red List Status
This species is listed as Vulnerable due to a relatively small estimated extent of occurrence (7,617 km²), which appears to be declining in both size and quality of habitat, and it is thought to occur in fewer than 10 threat-defined locations.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2015. Leptobrachium leucops. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T46255743A46255955. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2015-2.RLTS.T46255743A46255955.en .Downloaded on 21 January 2019