This species is widely distributed throughout the Himalayan mountains. It is found from the Hazara Division of Azad Kashmir, Pakistan, through northern India and Nepal, and is presumed to be present in Bhutan although this is not yet confirmed. It is also known from the southern slopes of the Himalayas in Xizang (himalayanus) and northwestern Yunnan (cyphosus), China. It has an altitudinal range of 1,000-3,500m asl.
Habitat and Ecology
It is generally a high-altitude species, although it may also be found in the evergreen forests of the foothills. It inhabits mountain forests and shrubland near streams and is also found in the vicinity of seepages and cultivated fields. It is largely terrestrial in nature and breeding takes place in hill streams, small pools and puddles where the larvae also develop. It is quite adaptable to anthropogenically modified habitats.
It is generally a common species of montane areas, although it is considered to be rare in Pakistan.
The main threats are agrochemical pollution of land and breeding habitats, development of areas for tourism, clear-cutting of montane forests and over collection for food.
This species has been recorded from the protected areas of Tarai and Chitwan National Parks in Nepal, Namdhapa and Mouling National Parks and Dihang-Dibang Biosphere Reserve (in Arunachal Pradesh State) in India, and the Khungerab and Central Karakorum protected areas in Pakistan.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
The population in northwestern Yunnan is sometimes assigned to the species Duttaphrynus cyphosus Ye, 1977. It is considered here to be a synonym of Duttaphrynus himalayanus following Yang (1991) and Zhao and Adler (1993).
Muhammad Sharif Khan, Sushil Dutta, Sabitry Bordoloi, Sohrab Uddin Sarker, Fei Liang, Annemarie Ohler 2004. Duttaphrynus himalayanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T54662A11170049. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2004.RLTS.T54662A11170049.en