This species is endemic to the Andean forests of the central and western slopes of the Western Cordillera of Colombia in the Departments of Valle del Cauca (Brame and Wake 1972, Castro-Herrera and Vargas-Salinas 2008) and Cauca (Raffaëlli 2007), as well as the Departments of Chocó, Nariño, Risaralda, and Antioquia (Acosta 2007, A. Acosta Rymel Galvis pers. comm. March 2017). It has been found at elevations ranging from 1,700–2,610 m Asl (Acosta and Hoyos 2006). Its EOO is 23,695 km2. It is considered a species complex and will probably have a smaller distribution and EOO after further taxonomic research, which is currently in progress (W. Bolívar and M. Rada pers. comm. March 2017).
Habitat and Ecology
This terrestrial, nocturnal salamander occurs on herbaceous vegetation, epiphytes and leaf-litter, inside cloud forests with high humidity, and it has also been recorded from disturbed forest edges, such as roadsides in forest. During the day it is hidden in the deep litter or in the leaves of bromeliads (Tabares-P. 2012). The details of its breeding habits are not known, however it is thought to occur by direct development from the eggs, as with other congeners (W. Bolívar pers. comm. March 2017).
It is considered common in most of the known localities and very common at the type locality in San Antonio and in Cerro El Inglés, however due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat outside protected areas, the population trend is still suspected to be decreasing (W. Bolívar pers. comm. March 2017).
Major threats for the species include habitat loss and fragmentation due to agriculture and farming expansion, but the species is also found in large protected areas (W. Bolívar pers. comm. March 2017).
This species occurs several protected areas, including Parque Nacional Natural Munchique and Parque Nacional Natural Farallones de Cali. It may also occurs in Tatamá National Park (W. Bolívar pers. comm. March 2017). The Corporación Autónoma Regional del Valle del Cauca (CVC) has classified this species as Endangered (S2), suggesting it is at high risk of extinction (Castro-Herrera and Bolívar-G 2010).
More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, natural history, and threats. Taxonomic work is needed to determine if this form is a complex of more than one species.
Red List Status
Near Threatened (NT)
Listed as Near Threatened because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 23,695 km2 and the extent and quality of its habitat are probably declining because of ongoing threats at sites outside of protected areas, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable under B1.
This species is a complex of more than one species.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2017. Bolitoglossa walkeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T59217A85860244. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-2.RLTS.T59217A85860244.en