This species is known in Mexico from Volcán Tzontehuitz, north-east of San Cristobal de las Casas, central Chiapas. In Guatemala, it occurs in the Sierra de los Cuchumatanes, the highlands associated with Volcán Tajamulco, and in Zunil and the heights above Totonicapan. Its altitudinal range is 2,400-3,300m asl. It probably occurs in intervening areas between the mapped localities.
Habitat and Ecology
It inhabits high elevations in areas of cloud forest and pine-oak forests. It is largely terrestrial, being found occasionally in bromeliads or under bark. It can tolerate, and perhaps even benefit from, some disturbance of its habitat, but it avoids grasslands. It breeds by direct development.
It appears to be still relatively common in Mexico and is still common in the Cuchumatanes and Totonicapan in Guatemala. However, it appears to have declined substantially in San Marcos in Guatemala, and has not been found in recent surveys (2005 and 2007) on Cerro Tecpan and high areas near Nahuala (Carlos Vasquez and Sean Rovito pers. comm. 2007).
Although this species does well with moderate habitat disturbance, the very serious deforestation on Volcán Tzontehuitz is a major threat. Grazing by sheep is the main threat in this area, and any form of habitat management that leads to the encroachment of grassland is detrimental for the species. Habitat still seems to be intact where the species has not been found recently (Carlos Vasquez and Sean Rovito pers. comm. 2007).
It is not known from any protected areas. Urgent protection of the forests on Volcán Tzontehuitz and the San Marcos area is needed. This species is protected by Mexican law under the "Special Protection" category (Pr).
Red List Status
Listed as Vulnerable because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat in Mexico and Guatemala.
Acevedo, M., Rovito, S., Vasquez, C. & Wake, D. 2008. Bolitoglossa rostrata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T59201A11894654. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T59201A11894654.en .Downloaded on 12 December 2018