This species occurs in Chingaza National Park, Municipio de San Juanito, Municipio de Junín, Municipio de Guasca, Municipio La Calera, Municipio Fomeque, Colombia, between 2,900–3,350 m asl. Its EOO is 142 km2.
Habitat and Ecology
This species occurs in Andean cloud forests and páramos. Breeding and larval development take place in streams.
This species was common up until 1996, but four expeditions in 1998 and 2003 failed to turn up a single individual at any of the previous known localities. In October 2008 during a patrol route, a Natural Park staff found an adult female (in Vereda Quebrada Blanca - Municipio Fomeque) at 3,065 m asl (L. Linares pers. comm. August 2016). Due to ongoing decline in the quality and extent of its habitat and predation by non-native species, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
The major threat is likely to be chytridiomycosis, which has resulted in catastrophic declines of many other species of this genus. Bd has been recently reported for Chingaza Natural Park (Flechas et al. in press BIOTROPICA). Cattle grazing is also a threat to the habitat of this species, and introduced trout have a negative impact on reproductive success.
Conservation ActionsThis species exclusively occurs in Chingaza National Park.
In view of the threat of chytridiomycosis, any surviving individuals might need to form the basis for the establishment of an ex-situ population.
Further survey work is required to determine whether or not this species still persists in the wild. If so, it is crucial to determine current distribution of species, habitat use, and population structure and trends.
Red List Status
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 142 km2, it occurs in one threat-defined location and there is ongoing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2017. Atelopus muisca. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T54530A49536805. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-3.RLTS.T54530A49536805.en