This species is found in Santuario de Fauna y Flora Guanentá Alto Río Fonce, río Cañaverales; Virolin Charala, río Guillermo and Bogotacito, Gambita (Santander), Colombia, between 1,700–2,000 m asl.
Habitat and Ecology
This species is an inhabitant of humid cloud forest, with breeding and larval development taking place in streams.
During the course of multiple visits undertaken in 1979–1982, this species was found to be common. A survey in 1992 failed to record it and a survey in 2005, that involved 30 man-hours of searching, also failed to record it which suggests a serious decrease (D. Mejia pers. comm. August 2016). As the species has not been recorded following the spread of chytrid, it is reasonable to suspect that the population contains fewer than 50 individuals.
The 2004 assessment reported that chytridiomycosis was probably the major threat, leading to a catastrophic population decline. While there is currently no direct information confirming that chytrid has caused declines in this species, the lack of records since the 1990s is consistent with the pattern of decline in many other montane Atelopus species, and it is therefore reasonable to infer that the disease might be the cause of declines in this species (Colombia Red List Assessment Workshop August 2016).
Conservation ActionsThis species occurs in the Santuario de Fauna y Flora Guanentá Alto Río Fonce.
Given the threat of chytridiomycosis, successful conservation measures will probably need to include the maintenance of any surviving individuals in captivity.
Further survey work is required to determine the biology and population status of this species.
Red List Status
Critically Endangered (CR)
Listed as Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) as it is known only from the vicinity of type locality and has not been recorded since 1982. Subsequent surveys at the type locality and nearby areas have not found the species and, while there is no direct information available, it is suspected that Bd has caused the declines observed in this species, and the number of mature individuals would be fewer than 50.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2017. Atelopus monohernandezii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T54528A49536697. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-3.RLTS.T54528A49536697.en .Downloaded on 19 February 2019